Past Honorary Degree Recipients

Temple University confers honorary degrees to distinguished individuals whose values and accomplishments exemplify the university’s mission and ideals. Temple has awarded more than 900 honorary degrees throughout its history. The following list includes all honorees organized alphabetically by last name and year. Key of honorary degrees

2018

Robert W. Bogle LHD
Cory A. Booker LLD
Meryl Levitz LHD
J. Toni Oliver LHD

2017

Scott F. Giberson LHD
Chintamani Nagesa Ramachandra Rao ScD
Estelle B. Richman LLD
Richard A. Vermeil LHD

2016

Mari Carmen Aponte LHD
Phillip C. Richards LHD

2015

Malcolm Hoenlein LHD
James Joo-Jin Kim DBA
Kevin Negandhi DCO

2014

James Edward Maceo West ScD
Lewis Katz LHD
Jill Scott LHD

2013

Frank Albert Cotton ScD
Pallam Raju Mallipudi LHD
Patrick J. O’Connor LLD

2012

Larry Magid LHD

2011

Chris Matthews LHD

2010

Patti LaBelle LHD

2009

Anthony J. Scirica LHD

2008

Floyd W. Alston LHD

2007

Donald Richie LHD (TU Japan)

2004

Dennis W. Archer LLD

2003

Edward R. Becker LLD

2002

H.F. (Gerry) Lenfest LHD

1999

Dennis J. Alter LHD
Warren V. (Pete) Musser DPS
Harold G. Schaeffer DBA
Mary Scullion DPS
H. Patrick Swygert LLD

1998

Geraldine Dietz Fox DH
Daniel H. Polett DPS
William “Sonny” Randolph Hill Jr. DPS
Milton L. Rock LLD
Wilsonia B. Sanchez LHD

1997

Phyllis W. Beck DPS
Camille O. Cosby LHD
Howard Gittis LLD
Francesco Rutelli DPS

1996

Sidney Kimmel DPS
Murray H. Shusterman LLD

1995

Louis J. Esposito DPS
William H. Rehnquist LLD
Mstislav Rostropovich MusD
Epaminondas P. Spiliotopoulos LLD

1994

Ela R. Bhatt LHD
Masahisa Naitoh LLD
William Edward (Billy) Taylor MusD

1993

Richard J. Fox LHD

1992

Isadore A. Shrager LLD

1991

Yevgeny Yevtushenko LHD

1990

Linda Darling-Hammond LHD
Nelson A. Diaz DPS
Harold E. Kohn LLD

1989

Ruth W. Hayre LHD
Elizabeth Maxwell LHD
Robert Maxwell LLD

1988

J. Jerome Cooper DPS
Rosemarie Greco LLD
John B. Roberts LHD
Paul M. Washington DPS

1987

Bettino Craxi LLD
William H. Gray III LLD
Benjamin L. Hooks LLD
Natan Sharansky LLD
Raymond W. Smith LHD

1986

Constance E. Clayton LLD
James J. A. Gallagher DPS
Robert C. Gallo ScD
John C. Haas LLD
Ruth Patrick ScD
Arnold Relman LittD
Arlen Specter DPS
Dolores K. Sloviter LHD
Katherine R. Sturgis PedD
Richard A. Tilghman DPS
(Bishop) Desmond M. Tutu LLD
Bernard C. Watson LLD
Hon. Nochem S. Winnet DCL

1985

Joseph F. Boyle ScD
W. Wilson Goode LHD

1984

Archbishop Iakovos LHD

1983

Abaron Barak LLD
Julius W. Erving ArtsD
Peter Fischer-Appelt LHD
Jamie B. Fuster LLD
Gwendolyn Killebrew MusD
William J. Kolff ScD
R. Anderson Pew DPS
Helmut Schmidt DPS
Adolf Theis LLD

1982

Joseph M. First LLD
Bernard W. Harleston LLD
John A. Marcum LLD

1981

The Honorable Bill Bradley LLD
Barbara Chase-Riboud DFA
Bowen C. Dees ScD
John L. Dotson Jr. Doctor of Journalism
Irving S. Shapiro DCL

1980

Joseph T. L. Boyo LLD
Joseph Brown DFA
Ernest L. Boyer DH
Esther M. Klein LHD
Sol Sherry ScD
William W. Tomlinson DCL
Barbara Walters Doctor of Mass Communication

1979

Richard D. Hanusey LHD
Xiaoping Deng LLD
R. Stewart Rauch Jr. DPS
Howard M. Temin ScD
(Hon.) Dick Thornburgh LLD
Cicely Tyson ArtD

1978

K. Roald Bergethon LHD
Esther Boyer Griswold LHD
J. John Heinz III LLD
Clarence M. Mitchell Jr. DCL
Esther Peterson LLD
John W. Turkey ScD

1977

Fitz Eugene Dixon Jr. DPS
Gunnar Dybwad LHD
Clifford Scott Green LLD
A. Addison Roberts LCD
Claus H. Rohlfs DD
Roy Wilkins LLD

1976

Marya Mannes LittD
Arturo Morales-Carriùn LLD
Siteke G. Mwale LLD
(Father) Terrence Toland LLD
Sidney Weinhouse ScD

1975

John Thomas Dunlop LLD
David P. Eastburn LLD
Alberto Ginastera MusD
Benjamin R. Jones LLD
Harold D. Lasswell LHD
Robert J. McCloskey DPS
Myres Smith McDougal LHD
Waldo E. Nelson LHD
Henry G. Parks Jr. LLD
Martha Peterson DH
Max Rudolf MusD

1974

Andrew F. Brimmer DPA
Robert W. Crawford DPS
John H. Franklin LittD
Maury Massler ScD
Eric Sevareid Doctor of Mass Communication
Evan H. Turner LLD

1973

Edward W. Brooke DPS
Truman Capote LittD
Paul A. Freund LHD
Robert J. Glaser ScD
Maynard K. Hine ScD
John Houseman ArtsD
Irving K. Kessler LLD
Elliott L. Richardson LLD
Charles R. Tyson LLD
Barbara Weisberger DFA

1972

Rabbi Martin Berkowitz LLD
Frank Capra ArtsD
Robert Coles LHD
Kenneth M. Endicott DPS
Elizabeth M. Greenfield LLD
Philip Handler ScD
Leon Levy DPS
Robert L. Poindexter PedD
Beverly Sills MusD
Axel C. Springer LHD

1971

Ernest Dunbar Doctor of Journalism
Peter F. Drucker LittD
James D. Hodgson LLD
Bèrbel Inhelder LHD
Donald H. McGannon DPS
Teodoro Moscoso LLD
John B. Mosley LLD
John W. Oswald ScD
Jean Piaget LHD
Robert W. Sarnoff DPS
Milton J. Shapp LLD
Sol Schoenbach MusD

1970

John R. Bunting Jr. LLD
Frederick Durrenmatt LittD
Henry H. Nichols DD
Edgar Pierce LittD
Wesley W. Posvar LLD
William D. Revelli MusD
Richard S. Schweiker DPS
Charles W. Shreiner Jr. LLD
Willard VanOrman Quine LittD
Jacqueline G. Wexler LLD

1969

Jaime Benitez LittD
James J. Kerley LLD
Theodore C. Sorensen LLD

1968

Hurst Robins Anderson DCL
Aaron J. Brumbaugh LLD
William W. Hagerty LLD
Thomas H. Hamilton ScD
Alva Myrdal LHD
Gunnar K. Myrdal DCL
John H. Randall Jr. LLD
James C. Smith LLD
Leon H. Sullivan LLD
John F. White LittD

1967

Margaret Hillis MusD
Prem Nath Kirpal LLD
David H. Kurtzman LLD
Thomas H. Lake ScD
Burton R. Laub LittD
Ralph E. McGill LittD
Peter Mennin LittD
Anna Moffo MusD
John R. Rackley LHD
Howard P. Rome ScD
Raymond P. Shafer LLD
Eugene M. Shoemaker ScD
William H. Stewart ScD

1966

Lee Hastings Bristol Jr. LHD
Jerome S. Bruner LLD
Mildred Custin LHD
Abba Eban LHD
Lynn Fontanne LittD
Abraham L. Freedman LLD
Hubert H. Humphrey LLD
Francis Keppel LLD
Warner Lawson MusD
J. A. Livingston LittD
Alfred Lunt LHD
Conrad Richter LittD
Mary E. Switzer LHD
Marion Szekely-Freschl MusD
Henry J. Tasca LLD

1965

Arlin M. Adams LHD
J. Murray Barbour MusD
Harry A. Batten LLD
Lowell T. Coggeshall LLD
Robert L. DeWitt LHD
Harold L. Ervin LLD
Wilfred D. Gillen LLD
Theodore M. Hesburgh LLD
Eugenie Moore Anderson LHD
Henry J. Nave LLD

1964

David Dubinsky LHD
August Heckscher II LHD
Donald F. Hornig LLD
Edmund C. Kornfeld ScD
John J. Krol LLD
Robert Lowell LittD
Josephine L. Redenius LHD
John S. Rice LLD
John D. Roberts ScD
Carl T. Rowan LLD
Vermont C. Royster LittD
Harold C. Schonberg LittD
Keith Spalding LLD
Louis G. Wersen LHD
Andrew Wyeth DFA

1963

Brother Daniel Bernian LLD
Fritz Bock LLD
Pablo Casals LHD
Frank A. Cotton ScD
Louis Finkelstein LLD
Hans Heinrich Freihofer ScD
Donald Werden Gullett ScD
Pamela Hansford-Johnson LittD
Thomas Joseph Hill LLD
Gerald Hubert Leatherman LLD
Arthur T. McGonigle LHD
Malcolm E. Mellott LittD
Clarence R. Moll LLD
Josef Nordenhaug LHD
William W. Scranton LLD
Samuel Silver ScD
Lord Charles P. Snow LittD
Eleanor Steber MusD
George A. Steiner LittD
Robert H. W. Strang ScD
William C. Westmoreland LLD

1962

Miguel Aleman LLD
Wilfred Conwell Bain MusD
Russell C. Cooney LLD
Bruno Kreisky LLD
Margaret Mead LittD
Walter A. Munns LLD
David Riesman LittD
Glenn T. Seaborg ScD
William R. Spofford LLD
Alice Turley Cullan LLD
Robert C. Weaver LHD
Oliver G. Willits LLD

1961

Rudolf Bing LHD
George F. Archambault LLD
John Joseph Bluett LLD
Harold C. Case LHD
Sir John D. Cockcroft ScD
Norman Cousins LittD
Boothe C. Davis LLD
Loyal Davis ScD
William H. Hastie LLD
Albert B. Sabin ScD
Hans Thirring ScD
Everett S. Wallis LLD
Owen H. Wangensteen ScD
Fred L. Whipple ScD
Carl Zigrosser LittD

1960

Karl R. Bopp LHD
Hugh Borton LLD
Mahomedali Currim Chagla LLD
Morton Da Costa LHD
Dona Felisa R. Gautier LHD
Crawford H. Greenewalt LLD
James R. Killian Jr. LLD
Samuel Noah Kramer LittD
Frederick Melton Raubinger LHD
Rudolf Serkin MusD

1959

Leonard Bernstein LLD
Erwin D. Canham LLD
Aaron Copland MusD
Frederick Crawford LLD
Paul Cruikshank LLD
E. Newton Harvey LLD
Donald Helfferich LLD
William Kincaid MusD
David L. Lawrence LLD
Thomas B. McCabe LHD
Hugh Scott LLD
Leslie R. Severinghaus LLD
Courtney Craig Smith LLD
James M. Symes LLD
Helen R. Tyson LHD

1958

David M. Allman ScD
John Biggs Jr. LLD
Cecil B. deMille LLD
Robert F. Goheen LLD
Emerson Greenaway LLD
Howard Hanson MusD
Richard A. Kern ScD
Israel M. Levitt ScD
William H. Loesche LHD
Katharine Elizabeth McBride LLD
James A. Nolen LLD
David Sarnoff ScD
Howard Taubman MusD
Hollington K. Tong LLD
Edward B. Twombly LLD
Arthur Wentworth Bass PedD
Alfred H. Williams LLD

1957

William H. du Barry LLD
Richard Clarkson Bond LHD
Otto W. Brandhorst ScD
Lester W. Burket ScD
Major-General Charles W. Christenberry LLD
George W. Corner LLD
Richardson Dilworth LLD
Charles G. Erny LLD
General Alfred M. Gruenther LLD
Marguerite Higgins LLD
Frederic Brinker Irvin LLD
Dr. Bertram W. Korn LLD
Dr. Paul Henry Lang MusD
Goddard Lieberson MusD
Edward H. Litchfield LLD
Henry Cabot Lodge LLD
Clare Boothe Luce LLD
Harry Lyons ScD
James A. Michener LLD
Hon. James P. Mitchell LLD
O. Frederick Nolde LittD
Charles Coleman Sellers LittD
Eric Arthur Walker LLD

1956

Samuel Barber
Elam Davies DD
Edwin D. Dickinson LLD
Margaret Eliot LHD
Roland Hayes MusD
George J. Hecht LHD
Elisa Hilger MusD
Herbert Hoover Jr. LLD
Arthur Coblens Kaufmann LHD
Roy E. Larsen LittD
Albert Stephen Layton DD
Mary Pillsbury Lord LLD
Francis Roxby Manlove ScD
Frank C. Mann LLD
Henri Marceau ArtD
Manson Meads LLD
Robert K. Merton LLD
William S. Middleton LLD
Adrian O. Morse LLD
Franklin D. Murphy LLD
Leon J. Obermayer LLD
Arthur W. Radford LLD
Isidor S. Ravidin LLD
Ralph Thomas Reed LLD
David S. Ruhe ScD
Jonas Salk
Carl Schmidt LLD
Tomas Rico Soltero DD
Ronald Vincent Spivey DD
Alexander J. Steigman
David Reginald Thomas DD
Peter Vroom DD
Sinclair Weeks LLD
Howard King Williams DD
William Barry Wood Jr. LLD

1955

Gibson Bell DD
Howard Wellington Bramhall LLD
William Ragsdale Cannon LLD
Rex Stowers Clements LLD
Archibald Thompson Davison LHD
John Ray Dunning ScD
Rufus H. Fitzgerald LLD 
Walter F. George Doctor of International Law
Alton Fenley Glasure DD
Billy Graham DD
Ada Haeseler Lewis LLD
Vernon Carney Hargroves LLD
Gilbert Horrax LLD
John F. Lewis LLD
Gov. John Cabot Lodge LLD
Robert J. McCracken DD
William Henry Meese ScD
Richard M. Nixon LHD
Gregor Piatigorsky LHD
Conyers Read LLD/Literature
Margaret Chase Smith LittD
George Stewart LHD
Samuel Carson Wasson DD
Allen H. Wetter LHD

1954

Gen. Donald R. Agnew LLD
Irving Berlin MusD
Mayer I. Blum
John H. Brown Jr. LLD
Colby M. Chester LHD
Frank J. Fell LLD
Gaylord P. Harnwell ScD
Charles B. Hitchcock ScD
G. Morton Illman LLD
R. Sturgis Ingersoll LLD
Mordecai W. Johnson LHD
Walter H. Judd DHS
George Albert Lyon ScD
Jean Marie LLD
Wayne C. Meschter LLD
Clarence E. Pickett LHD
J. Conrad Seegers LLD
Richard W. Slocum LLD
William F. G. Swann LittD
David M. Walker LLD
Albert C. Wedemeyer LHD
Frank Lloyd Wright LHD

1953

Ruth Alexander LLD
Horace Mann Bond LLD
Robert W. Bringhurst
Harvey Ellison Gayman ScD in Education
Vincent Lloyd Jones MusD
Hon. W. Freeland Kendrick LHD
Frank Charles Laubach DD
Henry Robinson Luce Doctor of Journalism
Harl McDonald LittD
John B. Oman Jr. DD
Norman Wesley Paullin DD
Helen Rogers Reid LLD
Henry Nathan Rodenbaugh ScD
Gen. Carlos P. Romulo DHS
Justice Horace Stern LLD
Anna Lord Strauss LHD
Peter Hayden Tuttle LLD
George Everett Walk LittD
Kenneth Dale Wells LHD

1952

Catherine Drinker Bowen LittD
Joseph Sill Clark Jr. LLD
Charles B. Coates LHD
Allen Welsh Dulles LLD
Oliver James Hart DCL
Francis Fisher Kane LHD
James Laurence Kauffman LHD
Blair Knapp LHD
Robert McLean LHD
John Francis O'Hara
L. Stauffer Oliver LHD
Gordon Palmer LLD
William A. Schnader LLD
Raymond D. Sollenberger ScD in Education

1951

Walter H. Annenberg Doctor of Journalism
George Allen Bennett LLD
William Paul Briggs LLD
Detlev W. Bronk LLD
Charles Leonard Brown LLD
Eddie Cantor LHD
Donald K. David LLD
Marion Fay LLD
John S. Fine LLD
Leslie M. Fitzgerald ScD
Robert C. Hendrickson LLD
Ernest Victor Hollis LHD
William Thornton Innes III LHD
William McChesney Martin LLD
William S. McElroy LLD
David Oman McKay LittD
John McKenney Mitchell LLD
Edward R. Murrow Doctor of Journalism
Frank Pace Jr. LLD
Thomas Parran Doctor of Hygiene December
George Widmer Thorn ScD
John Finley Williamson LHD
Rhea Parlette Williamson MusD

1950

William Goodwin Avirett LittD
Albert Edward Burling LLD
George Macpherson Docherty DD
Alfred Eastlack Driscoll LLD
Nelson Eddy MusD
General Dwight D. Eisenhower LLD
Milton Stover Eisenhower LLD
Ellwood Albert Geiges ScD in Education
Horace A. Hildreth LLD
Albert Charles Jacobs LLD
Fiske Kimball LittD
David Lawrence LittD
J. Arthur Rank LLD

1949

George Edward Allen LHD
Carl D. Anderson LittD
Milton Grafly Baker LLD
Ralph J. Bunche LLD
Edward G. Conklin ScD
Theodore August Distler LLD
Samuel F. Fels ScD
Arthur S. Flemming LLD
Lillian Moller Gilbreth LHD
Louis Paul Hoyer ScD
Edith Bolling Jones LHD
Charles Klein LLD
Eugene Ormandy LittD
Henning W. Prentis Jr. LLD
Harold E. Stassen LHD
William Hay Taliaferro LLD

1948

Gen. Omar N. Bradley LLD
Alvin G. Brush LLD
James R. Cameron ScD
Leroy Edgar Chapman LHD
Richard A. Crooks MusD
Alvin E. Dodd LLD
Edward Charles Elliot ScD
Clinton Strong Golden LLD
Vera Ingham Heinz LHD
Ben Hibbs LittD
Frank Fidelis Law ScD
George W. Merck ScD
Kurt Peiser LHD
Alfred E. Rowlett ScD
Philip C. Staples LLD

1947

Benjamin Franklin Allgood DD
Philip Owen Badger LLD
James Henderson Duff LLD
Laurence Henry Gipson LittD
Robert J. Patterson LLD
John Alford Stevenson LLD
Rev. Eugene C. Stone DD
Morgan Hunsicker Thomas LHD
Mary Curtis Zimbalist LHD

1946

Theodore L. Chase LLD
James Creese LLD
Frank Porter Graham LLD
Senator Francis J. Meyers LLD
Owen J. Roberts LLD

1945

Harry Bear ScD
Fred Pierce Corson STD
James H. Dunham LLD
Walter B. Gibbons LLD
Harry V. Gilson EdD
Ellis A. Gimbel LHD
Charles F. Kettering LLD
Edward Felix Kloman DD
Frank Luther Mott LittD
Baron Robert Silvercruys LLD
Milton F. Stauffer
Y. C. James Yen LLD
G. Floyd Zimmerman LHD

1944

B. Anderson ScD
Henry Stauffer Borneman LLD
Rev. Herbert Braun DD
Emil E. Fischer LLD May, 1944
Col. David N. Hauseman ScD
Joseph Welles Henderson LLD
Rear Admiral Ross T. McIntire LLD
Walter Nash LLD
Robert Lee Swain LLD
William P. Tolley LLD
Harry Emerson Wildes LHD

1943

Everett Needham Case LLD
Martin Withinton Clement LLD
Rear Admiral Milo F. Draemel LLD
Alfred M. Haas ScD
Alexander Kartveli ScD
Edward Martin LLD
Chief Justice George Wendell Maxey LLD
Linus Carl Pauling ScD
Brig. Gen. Fred W. Rankin LLD
J. Benjamin Robinson ScD
Hatton William Sumners LLD

1942

Rear Admiral John Reginald Beardall LLD
Lewis H. Brown LLD
William Pepper LLD
Susan Silvercruys LHD
Percy R. Stockman DD
Horace Dutton Taft LLD
Lowell Thomas LHD

1941

Louis Adamic LittD
Marian Anderson MusD
Charles E. Beury LHD
Joseph A. Brandt LLD
Henry Pilsbry ScD
Floyd W. Reeves LLD
John J. Shaw DPH
William Sherman Skinner DD
John H. Smaltz LHD
Charles M. A. Stine LLD

1940

George Vernon Denny Jr. LLD
Charles D. Hart LLD
Albert Branson Maris LLD
Norman Egbert McClure LLD
Elizabeth F. Miller LHD
Stella van Tuyl Elkins Tyler LHD
Robert Charles Wallace LLD

1939

William T. Ellis LittD 1939
Mollie Woods Hare LHD
Victor George Heiser LLD
Arthur H. James LLD
Alexander Jerry Stoddard LLD
Ross Harrison Stover LLD
George Austin Welsh LLD

1938

Henry Butler Allen ScD
Anthony Joseph Drexel Biddle Jr. LLD
Charles Daniel Brodhead DD
Isaac Norman Broomell LLD
William John Gies ScD
Vaino P. Hakkila ScD
E. Rudolf W. Holsti LLD
Eero Jarnefelt LLD
J. Leon Lascoff ScD
Leroy Matthew Simpson Miner DPH
Henry Morgenthau Jr. LLD
Frederick Bogue Noyes LLD
Merle Middleton Odgers LHD
Ruth Bryan Owen Rohde LHD
Cornelia Otis Skinner LHD
William Henry Welsh PedD

1937

Jose Arce ScD
Edwin C. Broome ScD
Henry L. Doherty LLD
Rev. Charles E. Eder DD
Rev. John C. Finney DD
Charles G. Heyd ScD
Jesse H. Jones LLD
Leon N. Neulen PedD
Rev. Daniel A. Poling LLD
M. Claude Rosenberry MusD
Henry Wolcott Toll LLD
Post Wheeler LLD

1936

Lester Kelly Ade LittD
Samuel Parkes Cadman LHD
George Le Roy Lindsay MusD
Albert Seddon Morris DD
President Franklin D. Roosevelt JD

1935

Hon. William Christian Bullitt LLD
Gov. Howard Earle II LLD
Scott Marion Loftin LLD
Edward Martin LLD

1934

John Compton Ball DD
Robert Clarkson Clothier LittD
Philip Cook LittD
Royal S. Copeland ScD
Charles M. Courboin MusD
Joseph B. Eastman LLD
Edward W. France LHD
Glenn Frank LLD
William Duncan Gordon LLD
James Merritt Hepbron ScD
Albert Midgley ScD
George S. Schweinitz ScD
William Laurence Sullivan LLD
William D. Thatcher DD
M. Joseph Twomey LLD

1933

Lucretia Longshore Blankenburg LHD
Thomas Sovereign Gates LLD
Edward Elsworth Hipsher MusD
Evander Francis Kelly ScD
Clyde L. King ScD
Parke Rexford Kolbe LLD
Charles Riborg Mann LLD
William Rowen LHD
Rev. Orlando Thomas Steward DD

1932

Joseph Henry Apple LLD
William Wayne Babcock LLD
William Carl Beyer ScD
Robert S. Frazer LLD
James N. Rule LLD
Anne Sullivan LHD
Francis M. Taitt LLD

1931

Helen Keller LHD, LLD
Gilbert E. Pember DD
Gov. Gifford Pinchot LLD
Frederick B. Robinson LLD
Rev. Charles W. Shreiner DD
W. Galloway Tyson DD
Hon. Ray Lyman Wilbur LLD

1930

S. Lillian Clayton Nursing Education MS
George Elliott Gillespie DD
Percy R. Howe ScD
Chevalier Jackson LLD
William J. Mayo LLD
Louis Nusbaum PedD
Howard R. Omwake PedD
Corydon Curtiss Tyler DD

1929

General W. W. Atterbury LLD
Ernest Bawden DD
Frances Elliot Clark MusD
Leon M. Conwell LLD
John Stuchell Fisher LLD
Frank C. Hammond ScD
Joseph Fort Newton LLD

1928

Bishop Thomas James Garland LLD
Horace Howard Furness LLD
John A. H. Keith PedD
Robert B. Whyte DD

1927

William H. Fineshriber DD
Wilmer Krusen ScD
William Mather Lewis LLD
W. Arthur Warner DD

1926

Charles Edward Bartlett LLD
Boothe Colwell Davis LLD
Howard Edmund Hand DD
William Dyre McCurdy DD

1925

Francis B. Haas PedD
Walter Hullihen LLD
Henry Morgenthau Jr. LLD

1924

Henry Isaiah Dorr ScD
Lincoln Hulley JD
Stewart Pegram Keeling DD
Louise Hortense Snowden LHD

1923

John Lorne Campbell DD
John W. Hoffman LLD
Edgar Fahs Smith LLD

1922

Harry Watson Barras DD
Henrietta Willard Calvin PedD
John Martin Thomas LLD

1921

Gertrude Bosler Biddle LHD
Henry T. Drumgoole LLD
Thomas Edward Finegan LLD
Joseph Moore Jameson PedD
Roland S. Morris LLD
Francis Stuyvesant Peabody LHD

1920

William Day Crockett PedD
Thomas J. Cross DD
Joseph Kossuth Dixon LLD
William A. Glasgow LLD
Rev. Norman Van Pelt Levis DD
Leslie W. Miller LLD
George F. Pentecost LLD
Hobart G. Truesdell PedD

1919

Archbishop Dennis J. Dougherty LLD
Rev. Groves W. Drew DD
Phillip Henry Goepp MusD
Douglas Gordon Guesh
Burton Davidson McCormick PedD
John Morrison DD
Alfred Edward Newton LittD
Milton Harold Nichols DD
Agnes Repplier LittD
Joseph Sherlock Williams DD
Rev. Robert Prytherel Williams DD

1918

Rev. Austin B. Conrad DD
Sen. Irvine Luther Lenroot LLD
George Boal Orlady LLD

1917

Edward James Cattell ScD
Thomas Stephen Cullen ScD
Clarence Reynolds MusD
Anna Howard Shaw LLD
Rev. T. Shields DD
Stephen Samuel Wise LLD

1916

Harlan Creelman DD
John Gribbel LLD
John Luther Long LLD
Homer Baxter Sprague LLD
Judge Mayer Sulzberger LLD

1915

William Park Armstrong DD
John Pratt Elkin LLD
David McConnell Steele DD
Charles Euchariste de Medicis Sajous ScD
Sara Yorke Stevenson LittD
J. Liberty Tadd PedD

1914

Alvadore Downey PedD
Harriet Stratton Ellis PedD
Pierre Francois Giroud LittD
Holden Bovee Schermerhorn LLM
Abby Anne Sutherland PedD

1913

Mary B. H. Hancock MA
Jean Adrien Antoine Jules Jusserand LLD
William Powick DD
Thaddeus Rich MusD

1912

John C. Bell LLD
William Evans Darby DD
John Fritz ScD
Adam Geibel MusD
John Wesley Hainer DD
Tali Esen Morgan MusD
Howard Wayne Smith DD
J. Solis-Cohen LLD
George Wheeler PedD

1911

Gasherie de Witt Dowling DD
Rev. Levi Wesley Hainer DD
James Sankey Martin DD
Alfred P. Merrill ScD
William Jasper Spillman ScD
Robert von Moschzisker LLD 

1910

Francis Harvey Green LittD
William Jessup DD 1910
Edward Caspar Stokes LLD
James Moore Swank LLD
Judson Perry Welsh LLD

1909

Hon. Norris Stanley Barratt LLD
Rev. Herbert Ray Burgess DD
John R. Minehart PharmD
Rev. Walter Bradley Shumway DD
Isaac Newton Snively MD

1908

Rev. Alexander Henry DD
Rabbi Emil Gustav Hirsch LLD
Jacob Sallade DD
Rev. John Watchorn DD
Asa Franklin Williamson DD

1907

Rev. Charles C. Earle DD
Charles E. Hogg LLD
Rev. David Charles Hughes DD
Rev. Isham Patten Trotter, AM, THM, DD

1906

Rev. Herbert C. Alleman DD
Rev. Christopher Rubey Blackall DD
Rev. J. Henry Haslam DD
George Morris Philips LLD

1905

Rev. Robert Isaac Gamon DD
Rev. Edward Kirbye DD
Rev. Floyd W. Tomkins LLD

1904

Rev. Herman L. Duhring DD
Professor Koenig DD
Stado Munneke STD
Rev. Charles Wagner DD
Rev. Robert Burns Wallace DD
Hon. Robert N. Willson LLD

1903

Charles Flint Allen STD
Joseph I. Bartlett LLD
Rev. Charles Coleman DD
William A. Freemantle DD
Rev. Frederick Meyers DD

1902

Laura Horner Carnell LittD
Rev. James Wolfenden DD

1901

George Durwood Adams DD
Charles Frederick Aked DD
Henry Ayman Bomberger DD
George Rice Hovey DD

1900

Rev. James Arthur Johnstone DD
Rev. F. Young Pierce DD

1899

Peter Lindsay DD
Franklin J. Miller LittD
Cortland (Rossa) Myers DD
Moseley H. Williams PhD

1898

Rev. James P. Abbott DD
Charles Anderson DD
Robert Leslie DD
Charles Monroe Sheldon DD

1897

Rev. Z. T. Dowen DD
David Duffle Wood MusD

1895

Allen S. Philputt DD

1894

Rev. Forrest Eugene Dager DD
Rev. Fred B. Greul DD

1892

J. M. Mealy DD
Charles Edgar Wilbur DD


Degree Key

DBA | Doctor of Business Administration
DCO | Doctor of Communication
DCL | Doctor of Civil Laws
DFA | Doctor of Fine Arts
DHS | Doctor of Humanitarian Services
DPA | Doctor of Public Administration
DPS | Doctor of Professional Studies
DD | Doctor of Divinity
JD | Doctor of Jurisprudence 
LHD | Doctor of Humane Letter
LittD | Doctor of Letters
LLD | Doctor of Laws
MusD | Doctor of Music
PedD | Doctor of Pedagogy
PhD | Doctor of Philosophy
ScD | Doctor of Science
STD | Doctor of Sacred Theology