Text only version
2008 - 2009 Site Archive

 

 

Financial Assistance

Internal Funding

Endowed scholarships, awards, and prize funds constitute a critical source of support for students at Temple University.  Our focus is support for graduate study, although many additional sources of funding are offered for undergraduate students as well as those in Temple’s professional schools.  For additional details about any of the awards identified here or to learn about other funding sources, contact the relevant school/college or the Office of Development and Alumni Affairs, 1938 Liacouras Walk (299-00), Philadelphia, PA  19122.  The Office of Development and Alumni Affairs can be reached by calling 215-204-1001.

 

Ambler

Elizabeth Clarke Gift Fund — Awarded to a graduating senior intending to study, teach, or work in the discipline of conservation education.

Patricia H. Woods Memorial Fund — Awarded to an undergraduate at the Ambler Campus who is preparing for further study in dentistry, medicine, pharmacy, or another health-related occupation.

 

Richard J. Fox School of Business and Management

J. V. Charry Scholarship in Marketing — Awarded to doctoral students in marketing who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

William B. Hipple Endowed Scholarship Fund — Awarded to undergraduate or graduate students in Fox School who demonstrate financial need.

Samuel Mink Memorial Award Fund — Awarded to a graduate student for outstanding work in the Fox School.

D. and J. Rajan Scholarship in International Business — Awarded to doctoral students in international business who demonstrate academic achievement and financial need.

Sigma Tau Phi Graduate Award in Accounting Fund — Awarded to a graduate student in accounting with the highest grade point average.

 

School of Communications and Theater

David E. Brace Scholarship in Community Journalism Fund — Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student in journalism who is interested in local reporting/editing and has the potential to contribute positively to local and regional news coverage.

Jim Gardner Journalism Prize — Awarded to a senior journalism or broadcasting major who intends to pursue a graduate degree and a career in journalism.

Benjamin Lazaroff Memorial Scholarship Fund — Awarded to undergraduate or graduate students majoring in film who have an interest in screenwriting.

Beatrice Deglin Leder Graduate Student Film and Video Production Award Fund — Awarded to an outstanding graduate student majoring in film and media arts who has a film or video work in progress.

Zelma H. Weisfeld Scholarship Fund — Awarded to students in the Department of Theater who are studying costume design, with preference given to graduate students.

 

College of Education

Roy B. Hackman Student Research and Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students in psychological studies who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Marlene S. Korn Humanitarian Award Fund — Awarded to a graduate assistant who is judged to have made the greatest humanitarian contribution in the areas of teaching, scholarship, and service.

Margaret J. Messinger Scholarship Fund — Awarded to undergraduate students in the College of Education and graduate students in educational or school psychology who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Dr. William M. Polishook Tribute Fund — Awarded to graduate students planning careers as professional educators so they can attend professional conferences.

Dr. Rita Wolotkiewicz Phi Delta Kappa Award Fund — Awarded to a recipient of a doctoral degree in education in recognition of outstanding professional achievement.

 

College of Health Professions

Jill Brandis Memorial Scholarship Fund — Awarded to second-year graduate students in occupational therapy who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Alice Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship Fund — Awarded to second- or third-year kinesiology students who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Donald R. Hilsendager Endowed Scholarship Fund — Awarded to academically talented graduate students who are majoring in kinesiology.

Dr. Carole Oglesby Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students majoring in kinesiology who show scholarly and leadership promise in the area of African American women in sports.

Matt Williams/MPT 2002 Memorial Scholarship Fund — Awarded to physical therapy students who have completed their first professional year.

 

College of Liberal Arts

Neysa and Arlin Adams Prize Fund for Excellence in Pre-Law Studies — Awarded, in recognition of an outstanding scholastic record, to a member of the graduating class who will attend law school.

John Henrik Clarke Educational Fund — Awarded to graduate students in the Department of African American Studies who require financial assistance.

Dr. Arthur N. Cook Award Fund — Awarded to members of the graduating class and graduate students who have demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the field of history.

John D. Gordon Fund — Awarded to ministers who are pursuing graduate study in the Department of Religion.

Nelson N. Hoffman Scholarship Fund — Awarded to ministers who are pursuing graduate study in the Department of Religion.

Frances Tebet Israel Prize in Poetry and Fiction Fund — Awarded annually to two students in the creative writing program in recognition of the best master’s theses in poetry and fiction.

John S. Kramer Prize Fund — Awarded to an outstanding undergraduate and an outstanding graduate student, both of whom are history majors.

Andrea Pearlman Price Award Fund — Awarded to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts who demonstrates distinguished scholarship in preparation for medical school.

Thomas E. Shipley Jr. Research Prize Fund — Awarded to a doctoral student in psychology to assist with her/his research.

Dr. Tess Sandra Singer Memorial Award Fund — Awarded to a junior who plans to pursue graduate studies in English.

Mitchell and Debra Sonkin Endowed Scholarship Fund — Awarded to students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts who demonstrate financial need and who intend to go to law school, with preference given to students who are majoring in political science.

F. Ernest Stoeffler Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students in the Department of Religion.

J. S. Ladd Thomas Scholarship Fund — Awarded to ministers who are pursuing graduate study in the Department of Religion.

Professor George Handy Wailes Fund — Awarded to ministers who are pursuing graduate study in the Department of Religion.

Fred Zimring Prize Fund — Awarded annually to the graduate student in history whose work and personal commitments most closely approximate those of Professor Zimring.

 

Esther Boyer College of Music and Dance

Sarah A. Hilsendager Dance Education Endowed Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students in dance who are pursuing a career in dance education and have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Frances Hutton Memorial Award Fund — Awarded to an undergraduate or graduate student in music who has given outstanding service to the College.

William Singer Memorial Fund — Awarded to a first-year graduate student who has exhibited academic excellence and shown considerable potential for continued work at the graduate level.

 

College of Science and Technology

Guy F. Allen Memorial Award Fund — Awarded annually to outstanding teaching assistants of chemistry for their excellence in teaching.

Nathan Apple Graduate Scholarship in Biology — Awarded to graduate students in biology who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Sol and Elsie Deglin Memorial Award Fund — Awarded to an outstanding graduating biology major who is interested in a career in teaching.

 

School of Social Administration

Kimberly Caton Memorial Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students enrolled in the Master of Social Work program who have an interest in the field of child welfare and demonstrate academic achievement and financial need.

Dr. Grace Ganter Memorial Fund — Awarded annually to a student in the Master of Social Work program who has demonstrated overall excellence in the pursuit of graduate studies.

Deborah Harris Memorial Fund — Provides for a graduate internship at the Criminal Justice Coordinating Commission.

 

Tyler School of Art

Jack Malis Endowed Scholarship Fund — Awarded to graduate students who are majoring in the area of glass.