Award Applications & Forms

Laura Carnell Professorship

  • Philip Betancourt, 9/1998
  • Pepón Osorio, 7/2009
  • Marcia Hall, 7/2012
  • J. Jay Choi, 1/2000
  • M. Moshe Porat, 7/2007
  • Arvind Parkhe, 5/2008
  • Daniel Boston, 1/2000
  • Amid Ismail, 7/2010
  • Frank Farley, 1/1995
  • Peter Lelkes, 10/2011
  • Robert Bartow, 9/1997
  • David Adamany, 8/2000
  • Jeffrey L. Dunoff, 7/2011
  • Joseph Margolis, 5/1990
  • Laurence Steinberg*, 5/1998
  • Philip Kendall*, 1/2000
  • Marsha Weinraub, 1/2000
  • Steven Houser, 1/2000
  • Kamel Khalili, 7/2011
  • Maurice Wright, 5/1990
  • Eduard Schmieder, 5/2006
  • Cheryl Dileo, 7/2009
  • Terell Stafford, 7/2012
  • Steven Zohn, 7/2012
  • Magid Abou-Gharbia, 7/2013
  • Hai-Lung Dai, 7/2007
  • Franklin Davis, 7/2009
  • Michael Klein, 8/2009
  • Xiaoxing Xi, 8/2009
  • Jie Wu, 7/2012
  • Zoran Obradovic, 7/2013
  • John P. Perdew, 7/2013
  • Ronald M. Levy, 1/2014

*Distinguished University Professor

Great Teacher Award

  • Mitrabarun Sarkar, FSBM
  • James Shellenberger, Law
  • Shohreh Amini, Biology
  • Sarah Bauerle Bass, Public Health
  • Brian Goldstein, CHPSW
  • Joan Shapiro, Education
  • John Johnson, Music & Dance
  • Miles Orvell, Liberal Arts
  • Jonathan Scott, FSBM
  • Maria Fornatora, Dentistry
  • Daniel Tompkins, Liberal Arts
  • Christine Woyshner, Education
  • Helen Kwalwasser, Music & Dance
  • Paul Lyons, Medicine
  • Edward Rosenthal, FSBM
  • Eli Goldblatt, Liberal Arts
  • Ronald Rubin, Medicine
  • David Sonenshein, Law
  • Stanley Whitney, Tyler
  • Therese Dolan, Tyler
  • John McClendon, FSBM
  • David Zitarelli, CST
  • Marcia Weinraub, CLA
  • Thomas Fekete, Medicine
  • Kevin Delaney, CLA
  • Laura Little, Law
  • Joan Mellen, CLA
  • Joel Sheffield, CST
  • Stephen Krulik, Education
  • R.B. Drennan, Jr., FSBM
  • David Hill, CST
  • Carolyn Karcher, CLA
  • Nancy Knauer, Law
  • Kenneth Bruscia, Music & Dance
  • Richard Eisenstaedt, Medicine
  • Julia Ericksen, CLA
  • Brian Butz, Engineering
  • Philip Hineline, CLA
  • Mel Silberman, Education
  • Warren Bass, SCAT
  • Terry Halbert, SBM
  • Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek, CLA
  • Raymond Coughlin, CAS
  • David Dalton, CAS
  • Anthony DiBenedetto, SBM
  • Chuan Long Lin, CAS
  • Phillip Yanella, CAS
  • Edrie Ferdun, HPERD
  • Philip Kendall, CAS
  • Gerald Sterling, Medicine
  • Edward Trayes, SCAT
  • Harvey Wedeen, Music
  • Orin Chein, CAS
  • John Pron, ALAH
  • Sheryl Ruzek, HPERD
  • Joseph Scorsone, Tyler
  • Jagbir Singh, SBM
  • Sarah Hilsendager, HPERD
  • Dieter Forster, CAS
  • Laurence Steinberg, CAS
  • Robert Hamilton, SBM
  • Cathy Morano, Education
  • Richard Cramer, Tyler
  • Sarah Long, Medicine
  • Thomas Patterson, CAS
  • Howward Spodek, CAS
  • Michael Wang, Medicine
  • Harry Bailey, CAS
  • Peter Goodwin, CAS
  • Rajan Chandran, SBM
  • Susan Wheelan, Education
  • Donald Price, Law
  • Nina Hillman, CAS
  • Robert Walter, Education
  • Bennet Lorber, Medicine
  • Eve Meyer, Music
  • Neil Kosh, Tyler
  • Samuel Hodge, SBM
  • Howard Blake, Education
  • Robert Weinberg, CAS
  • Burton Carrow, Music
  • Dawn Marks, Medicine
  • Leroy Carl, SCAT
  • Joseph Schmuckler, Education
  • Edwin Gordon, Music
  • Stanley Lechtzin, Tyler
  • J. Robert Troyer, Medicine
  • Arvind Phatak, SBM
  • Diane Bryen, Education
  • Richard Kennedy, CAS
  • Roger Anliker, Tyler
  • Carson Schneck, Medicine

Lindback Award

  • Barrie Ashby, Medicine
  • Elizabeth S. Bolman, Tyler
  • Richard C. Brodhead, Music & Dance
  • Christopher Harper, SCT
  • Peter Marshall, CLA
  • Dennis A. Silage, Engineering
  • Dwight Carey, FSBM
  • Daniel Dallman, Tyler
  • Jan Fernback, SCT
  • Jennifer Ibrahim, CHPSW
  • Robin Kolodny, CLA
  • Iyad Obeid, Engineering
  • Peter Axelrod, Medicine
  • Li Bai, Engineering
  • Thomas Gould, CLA
  • R. Craig Green, Law
  • Vanessa Lawrence, FSBM
  • Andrew Mendelson, SCT
  • Shohreh Amini, CST
  • Catherine Coyle, CHPSW
  • Steven Newman, CLA
  • Mary Barbe, CHPSW
  • Susan DeJarnatt, Law
  • Lawrence Kaplan, Medicine
  • Edward Latham, Music & Dance
  • Jonathan Scott, FSBM
  • Joan Shapiro, Education
  • Sean Harbison, Medicine
  • Jeff Rush, SCT
  • Sarah Bass, CHPSW
  • Joseph Folger, Education
  • Alice Abreu, Law
  • Thomas Rams, Dentistry
  • Amy Goldberg, Medicine
  • William Martin, Podiatry
  • Patrick McDonnell, Pharmacy
  • John Raines, CLA
  • Donna Snow, SCT
  • Maurice Wright, Music & Dance
  • Carolyn Kitch, SCT
  • James Ryan, Medicine
  • Christine Woyshner, Education
  • Dennis Terry, CST
  • Brian Goldstein, CHPSW
  • Michael Klein, Music & Dance
  • Thomas Eveslage, SCT
  • Peter Jones, CLA
  • Paul Lyons, Medicine
  • David Sonenshein, Law
  • Darlene Brooks, Music & Dance
  • Catherine Fiorello, Education
  • Ellie Kelepouris, Medicine
  • Robert Raffa, Pharmacy
  • Edward Rosenthal, FSBM
  • Shanyang Zhao, CLA
  • Carolyn Karcher, CLA
  • Therese Dolan, Tyler
  • Bruce Goldman, Medicine
  • David Aker, Medicine
  • James Hilty, CLA
  • Eleanor Myers, Law
  • Terence Oliva, SBM
  • Katherine Shepard, CAHP
  • David Zitarelli, CST
  • David Ash, Medicine
  • Stephen Krulik, Education
  • Laura Little, Law
  • Gerald Silk, Tyler
  • Stephen Willier, Music & Dance
  • Robert Yantorno, Engineering
  • John Dowell, Tyler
  • Eugene Whitaker, Dentistry
  • Thomas Fekete, Medicine
  • Sonia Sanchez, CLA
  • Mel Silberman, Education
  • John Sorrentino, SBM
  • Albert Lamperti, Medicine
  • John Helferty, Engineering
  • Helen Kwalwasser, Music & Dance
  • R.B. Drennan Jr., SBM
  • J. Brooke Harrington, Ambler
  • Sherri Grasmuck, CLA
  • Kevin Delaney, CAS
  • Ronald Rubin, Medicine
  • Jan Krzywicki, Music & Dance
  • Ingrid Rima, SBM
  • Michael Sitler, HPERD
  • Nicholas Kripal, Tyler
  • C. Thomas North, CAHP
  • C.A. DiBenedetto, SBM
  • J.A. Shellenberger, Law
  • Elie Noujain, CAS
  • Cynthia Folio, Music & Dance
  • Richard Eisenstaedt, Medicine
  • Winner 1
  • Winner 2
  • Winner 3
  • C. Wm. Fox, ALAH/Ambler
  • L. Parker, Education
  • J. Schwartz, CAS
  • Ina Calligaro, Pharmacy
  • Linda Mauro, Social Admin
  • H. Warner, Medicine
  • Robert Hamilton, SBM
  • Thaddeus Mathis, Social Admin
  • Wallace Ritchie, Jr., Medicine
  • Karen Koziara, SBM
  • M. Robert Baren, Engineering
  • Ronald Tuma, Medicine
  • R. Chandran, SBM
  • J. Johnson, Dentistry
  • J. Passon, Law
  • M. Jacobs, Pharmacy
  • Alma Quigley, Social Admin
  • Kenneth Soprano, Medicine
  • Charles Rogovin, Law
  • Joel Sheffield, CAS
  • Jos Scorsone, Tyler
  • Michael Wang, Medicine
  • Harriet Ferguson, CAHP
  • Peter Severeid, Law
  • Michael Higgins, Medicine
  • Laurie Paavola, Medicine
  • Gloria Borden, SCAT
  • Neil Kosh, Tyler
  • Helen Buckley, Medicine
  • Camilla Keach, CAS
  • Edwin Gordon, Music
  • Colleen Smith, Medicine
  • Betty Schantz, Education
  • John Pron, English
  • Frank McClellan, Law
  • Kenneth Bruscia, Music
  • Toby Eisenstein, Medicine
  • Robert Narins, Medicine
  • James Smith, Ed
  • Marjorie Owen, HPERD
  • Marsha Weinraub, CAS
  • Maria Taylor, Music
  • Kenneth Cundy, Med
  • Mary Fisher, Med
  • C. Mayerberg, Ed
  • Brian Butz, Eng
  • Nina Hillman, CAS
  • Romas Viesulas, Tyler
  • Joan Gault, Med
  • Raymond Truex, Med
  • Edrie Ferdun, HPERD
  • J. Strazzella, Law
  • Leona Aiken, CAS
  • Elva Daniels, Music
  • M. Sodocoff, Med
  • J. Harding, Med
  • Mary Beres, SBM
  • Robert Stone, Eng
  • Willis Overton, CAS
  • Klara Myers, Music
  • Vern Schramm, Med
  • John Lachman, Med
  • Helen Hopkins, CAHP
  • Samuel Seltzer, Dentistry
  • Robert Bartow, Law
  • Toby Olshin, CAS
  • Jos. Baum, Med
  • Allen Myers, Med
  • Richard Viola, SBM
  • Julia Wing, SCAT
  • Diane Bryen, Ed
  • Audrey Pittman, Social Admin
  • Bertram Channick, Med
  • Concetta Harakal, Med
  • Walter Gershenfeld, SMB
  • Arthur Miller, Dentistry
  • Julia Ericksen, CAS
  • Wm. Larson, Tyler
  • John Farber, Med
  • John Benson, Med
  • Kevin Cody, CAHP
  • Herbert Myers, Law
  • Harry Bailey Jr., CAS
  • John Johnson, Music
  • Morton Klein, Med
  • Bennett Lorber, Med
  • Victor Schutz, Eng
  • Sarah Chapman, HPERD
  • Peter Doukas, Pharmacy
  • Sherman Perry, Social Admin
  • Guy Chan, Med
  • Dawn Marks, Med
  • Robert Linneman, SBM
  • Harold Lantz, Dentistry
  • Jos. Schmuckler, Ed
  • Richard Kennedy, CAS
  • Mary Moore, Med
  • Carson Schneck, Med
  • Herbert Hudgins, Ed
  • David Dalton, CAS
  • Donald Ecroyd, CAS
  • Alan Wilde, CAS
  • Charles Papacostas, Med
  • R. Rajan, Med
  • Catherine Dietz, CAHP
  • Edward McCoy, SCAT
  • Gerald Wheeler, Ed
  • Richard Callner, Tyler
  • Neal Pratt, Med
  • Marie Valdes-Dapena, Med
  • Katherine Pina (Garrinella), SCAT
  • Leland Howe, Ed
  • Jos. Marshall, Law
  • Adriana DeGalanes, CAS
  • Robert Thompson, Med
  • Herbert Waxman, Med
  • Hyman Dervitz, CAHP
  • Leroy Carl, SCAT
  • Robert Page, Music
  • Leroy Stahlgren, Med
  • J. Robert Troyer, Med
  • Joel Friedman, SCAT
  • Marion McCrea, Dentistry
  • Martin Levy, Ed
  • Robert Weinberg, CAS
  • Eve Meyer, Music
  • Roger Anliker, Tyler
  • Edward Polin, Med
  • Laurence Blenheim, SCAT
  • Lurline Beebe, Ed
  • B. Paul Komisar, Ed
  • Peter Bachrach, CAS
  • H. Weldon Baker, Pharmacy
  • Vincent Lauby, Med
  • Wanda Wilkes, CAHP
  • Anthony Amato, Ed
  • Norma Furst, Ed
  • Eliz. Beardsley, CAS
  • David Webster, CAS
  • Samuel Elkin, Pharmacy
  • John Roberts, SCAT
  • C. Santangelo, Dentistry
  • Harvey Wedeen, Music
  • David Pease, Tyler
  • I.W. Ginsburg, Med
  • Lewis Hoberman, Med

Research & Creative Achievement Award

  • 2012 - Thomas Gould, CLA
  • 2011 - Scott Burris, Law
  • 2010 - Vladislav Zubok, CLA
  • 2009 - Lawrence Venuti, CLA
  • 2008 - Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek, CLA
  • 2007 - Satya Kunapuli, Medicine
  • 2006 - Diana Woodruff-Pak, CLA
  • 2005 - Richard Heimberg, CLA
  • 2004 - Nora Newcombe, CLA
  • 2003 - Laurence Steinberg, CLA
  • 2002 - Shohreh Amini, CST
  • 2001 - A. Koneti Rao, Medicine
  • 2000 - Sally Mitchell, CLA
  • 1999 - Doran Zeilberger, CST
  • 1998 - Richard Immerman, CAS
  • 1997 - Marie Stuart, Medicine
  • 1996 - Margaret Marsh, CAS
  • 1995 - William Harvey, CAS
  • 1994 - Damaraju Raghavarao, FSBM
  • 1993 - Daniel O'Hara, CAS
  • 1992 - Gene Ulmer & David Grandstaff, CAS
  • 1991 - Allen Davis, CAS
  • 1990 - Leon Ehrenpreis, CAS
  • 1989 - Marvin Ziskin, Medicine
  • 1988 - John Lent, SCAT
  • 1987 - Richard Kraus, HPERD
  • 1986 - Mortimer Labes, CAS
  • 1985 - Donald Newman, CAS
  • 1984 - Russell Weigley, CAS
  • 1983 - Jonathan Sternberg, Music
  • 1982 - Hughes LeBlanc, CLA
  • 1981 - Calvin Nodine, Education
  • 1980 - Daniel Stern, CLA
  • 2012 - Christopher Wlezien, CLA
  • 2011 - Keith Latham, Medicine
  • 2010 - George Baran, Engineering
    Daniel Fesenmaier, STHM
  • 2009 - Jay Rappaport, MED
    Zoran Obradovic, CST
  • 2008 - Zein-Eddine Meziani, CST
  • 2007 - Martin Lorenz, CST
  • 2006 - Cheryl Dileo, Boyer
  • 2005 - Lee-Yuan Liu-Chen, Medicine
    Kamel Khalili, CST
  • 2004 - Miles Orvell, CLA
  • 2003 - Toby Eisenstein, Medicine
    Eleanor Saffran, CAHP
  • 2002 - Steven Houser, Medicine
  • 2001 - Lauren Alloy, CLA
  • 2000 - Franklin Davis, CST
  • 1999 - Anne Shlay, CLA
  • 1998 - E. Premkumar Reddy, Medicine
  • 1997 - Joan McCord, CAS
  • 1996 - Martin Alder, Medicine
  • 1995 - Guenther Boden, Medicine
    * also awared the Dr. Sidney Weinhouse Faculty Research Award
  • 1994 - Peter Walsh, Medicine
  • 1993 - Stefan Niewiarowski, Medicine
  • 1992 - Kenneth Bruscia, Music
  • 1991 - Robert Colman, Medicine
  • 1990 - Robt. Suhaldonik, Medicine
  • 1989 - Joseph Margolis, CAS
  • 1988 - Jack Crow & Ted Mihalisin, CAS
  • 1987 - Gerald Litwak, Medicine
  • 1986 - Gerald Shockman, Medicine
  • 1985 - Donald Morsee, Dentistry
  • 1984 - Charles Shagass, Medicine
  • 1983 - Gerhard Plaut, Medicine
    * also awarded the Daniel Stern Award
  • 1982 - Renato Baserga, Medicine
  • 1981 - Monroe Beardsley, CLA
  • 1980 - Sol Sherry, Medicine
  • 2012 - Cynthia Folio, Music & Dance
  • 2011 - Warren Bass, SCT
  • 2010 - Marie Chiment, SCT
  • 2009 - Terell Stafford, Boyer
  • 2008 - Samuel Delany, CLA
  • 2007 - Jena Osman, CLA
  • 2006 - John Douglas, Boyer
  • 2005 - Alan Harler, Boyer
  • 2004 - not awarded
  • 2003 - Charles Abramovic, Boyer
  • 2002 - Jon Allen Paulos, CST
  • 2001 - William Van Wert, CLA
  • 2000 - Joan Mellon, CLA
  • 1999 - Rachel Blau DuPlessis, CLA
  • 1998 - Dona Nelson, Tyler
  • 1997 - M. Greenbaum, Music
  • 1996 - P. Betancourt, Tyler
  • 1995 - Adela Akers, Tyler
  • 1994 - K. Welsh-Asante, CAS
  • 1993 - Marcia Hall, Tyler
  • 1992 - Winifred Lutz, Tyler
  • 1991 - Susan Stewart, CAS
  • 1990 - Toby Olson, CAS
  • 1989 - Stanley Lechtzin, Tyler
  • 1988 - Maurice Wright, Boyer
  • 1987 - John Moore, Tyler
  • 1986 - Hellmut Fricke-Gottschild, HPERD
  • 1985 - Natalie Hinderas, Music
  • 1984 - Helen Kwalwasser, Music
  • 1983 - Thomas Kinsella, CAS
  • 1982 - Lambert Orkis, Music
  • 1981 - Romas Viesulas, Tyler
  • 1980 - Stephen Greene, Tyler

Provost's Award for Innovative Teaching in GenEd

  • Peshe Kuriloff, College of Education
  • Steven Kreinberg, Boyer College of Music & Dance
  • Terry Rey, College of Liberal Arts
  • Thomas Wright, School of Communications & Theater
  • Samuel Hodge, Jr., Fox School of Business & Management
  • Julia Mendenhall, College of Liberal Arts
  • Robert Yantorno, College of Engineering
  • Johnathan Nyquist, College of Science & Technology
  • John O'Hara, College of Liberal Arts
  • Ralph Young, College of Liberal Arts