Temple Times Online Edition
.
    SEPTEMBER 15, 2005
 
NewsEventsArchivesPhotosStaffLinksTemple Home
 
Temple doctors voted the best

Forty-three School of Medicine physicians have been voted “Best Doctors” by their peers.

Each year, “Best Doctors” surveys leading medical specialists from across the country, asking, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”

The result is the “Best Doctors” list and database, which includes the top 3 percent to 5 percent of specialists in the country. The “Best Doctors” database is offered to individuals through employee benefit plans and insurance programs.

“Although this is wonderful recognition, I believe all Temple University physicians are the best,” said School of Medicine Dean John Daly. “I have never worked with a more committed, hardworking, skilled group of physicians than Temple’s.”

Temple University Best Doctors
Sucha Order Asbell radiation oncology
Steven Berney rheumatology
Randal R. Betz orthopaedic surgery
John Blebea surgery
Guenther Boden endocrinology and metabolism
Alfred A. Bove cardiovascular disease
Michael Bromberg medical oncology and hematology
James A. Burke cardiovascular disease
Ashwin J. Chatwani obstetrics and gynecology
Beach Conger internal medicine (general)
Gerard J. Criner pulmonary and critical care medicine
Gilbert E. D'Alonzo pulmonary and critical care medicine
Daniel T. Dempsey surgery, surgical oncology
Paul Jay Fink psychiatry
Robert S. Fisher gastroenterology
Claro N. Floro obstetrics and gynecology
Patricia Ford medical oncology and hematology
Satoshi Furukawa thoracic surgery
Jeffrey I. Greenstein neurology
Harsh Grewal surgery
Glenn C. Isaacson otolaryngology
Mercedes P. Jacobson neurology
Jack Jallo neurological surgery
Charles A. Jungreis radiology
Benjamin Krevsky gastroenterology
Stuart Lessin, dermatology medical oncology
Christopher M. Loftus neurological surgery
Bennett Lorber infectious disease
Ian B. Maitin physical medicine and rehabilitation
Kenneth F. Mangan medical oncology and hematology
Alan H. Maurer nuclear medicine
Larry S. Miller gastroenterology
Ray A. Moyer orthopaedic surgery
Stephen Permut family medicine
Michel A. Pontari urology
A. Koneti Rao medical oncology and hematology
Joel E. Richter gastroenterology
Andrew B. Roberts surgery
Ellen Tedaldi internal medicine (general)
Audrey Uknis rheumatology
Colleen Veloski internal medicine (general)
Ramon Vogel cardiovascular disease
F. Todd Wetzel orthopaedic surgery

 

 


NEWS
 
EVENTS  | ARCHIVES  |  PHOTOS  |  STAFF  |  LINKS  |  TEMPLE HOME

© 2005 TEMPLE UNIVERSITY