Temple Times Online Edition
.
    MARCH 23, 2006
 
NewsEventsArchivesPhotosStaffLinksTemple Home
 

Founder’s Celebration honors Temple’s best

This Saturday, the General Alumni Association will host its annual dinner, the Founder’s Celebration, where alumni and friends will gather at the Pennsylvania Convention Center to celebrate Temple’s traditions and supporters.

The event honors 17 Certificate of Honor awardees, alumni from each of the University’s schools and colleges who have distinguished themselves in their fields, as well as four additional awards, the Stauffer Award for Outstanding Faculty Service; the Alumni Distinguished Service Award, the GAA’s highest alumni honor; the Russell H. Conwell Award, for outstanding University service by a non-alumnus or -alumna; and the F. Eugene Dixon Jr. Inspiration Award, for outstanding support of the University’s student athletics program.

The Temple reunion classes of 1956 and 1981, celebrating their silver and gold anniversaries, also will be recognized. Masters of ceremonies for the awards program will be Channel 10 news team anchors and Temple alumni Tracy Davidson and Vince DeMentri.

Profiles of current Temple faculty members written by Patti Truant.

Founder’s Celebration award winners

Alumni Distinguished Service Award: Koji Shimada (Ed.D. ’75)
* F. Eugene Dixon Jr. Inspiration Award: JoAnne A. Epps
Russell H. Conwell Award: Wayne Hardin
* Stauffer Faculty Award: Dennis S. Lebofsky (B.A. ’61)
College of Health Professions: Maureen A. Lefton-Greif (Ph.D. ’88)
College of Engineering: Ronald C. Kerins Jr., (B.S., ’84, B.S.Arch. ’84)
School of Tourism and Hospitality Management: Michael F. English (Ed.M. ’81)
Beasley School of Law: Ruth Kafrissen Horwitz (B.S. Ed. ’57, Ed.M. ’61, Ed.D. ’73, J.D. ’91)
School of Communications and Theater: Denise R. Rolfe (B.A. ’81)
School of Podiatric Medicine: Harold B. Glickman (D.P.M. ’71)
* Boyer College of Music and Dance: Charles Abramovic Jr. (D.M.A. ’90)
School of Social Administration: Sister Mary K. Scullion (M.S.W. ’87)
School of Pharmacy: Joseph F. Gallelli (M.S. ’59, Ph.D. ’62)
College of Education: Evelyn S. Holmes (B.S. Ed. ’58, Ed.M. ’60)
School of Medicine: Albert A. Alley (M.D. ’64)
School of Dentistry: Raymond C. Au (D.D.S. ’76)
Tyler School of Art: Hester A. Stinnett (M.F.A. ’82)
Ambler College: Donna M. Swansen (A.S. ’81)
College of Liberal Arts: Paul T. Toughey Jr. (B.A. ’78)
College of Science and Technology: Robert Michael Fineman (B.A. ’66)
Fox School of Business and Management: Debra Chrapaty (B.B.A. ’83)
* current Temple faculty

 

 


NEWS
 
EVENTS  | ARCHIVES  |  PHOTOS  |  STAFF  |  LINKS  |  TEMPLE HOME

© 2006 TEMPLE UNIVERSITY