Return to Temple MD Program



Temple University School of Medicine

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

Select the course title to view a description for each course.

 

YEAR ONE

 

BLOCK
BLOCK TITLE
TIME (weeks)
SUBJECTS COVERED
Orientation

Introduction to Medical Practice

White Coat Ceremony

1
Orientation; Introduction to Medical Ethics; Introduction to the Patient
I
Human Gross Anatomy
7
Integrated Systems in Gross Anatomy
2
Elements of Bioscience
8.5
Basics of Genetics; Molecular Biology; Basic Cell and Tissue Structure and Function; Signaling and Metabolism; Biochemistry of Nutrients; Basic Biostatistics
3
Biological Systems I
11
Development, Structure, Physiology and Biochemistry of the Cardiovascular, Pulmonary, Urinary and Gastrointestinal Systems
4
Biological Systems II
5
Development structure, function and bioichemistry of the Gastroiintestinal, Integumentary, Endocrine, Skeletal and Male and Female Reproductive Systems; Physiological changes during pregnancy and transitions of the newborn; Social and behavioral characteristics during infancy, childhood, adolescence and in the elderly (molecular/theories/physiological changes and end-of-life issues); Diet and nutrition in health, pregnancy and lactation
5
Biological Systems III
5
Concepts in Neuroanatomy, Neurophysiology and Behavior; Underlying Neurological and Mental Status Exams
6
Principles of Pathology, Pharmacology and Immunology
4.5
Fundamentals of Pharmacology, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology
Doctoring I
40
Introduction to the Culture and Practice of Medicine

 

 


 

YEAR TWO

 

BLOCK
BLOCK TITLE
TIME (weeks)
SUBJECTS COVERED
7
Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
7
Microbiology; Virology; Mycology; Parasitology; Infectious Diseases; Antimicrobial Drugs
8
Diseases of the Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems
6
Pathology, Pathophysiology and Pharmacology of Cardiovascular and Respiratory Diseases
9
Diseases of the Endocrine, Reproductive and Renal Systems
6
Pathology, Pathophysiology and Pharmacology of Endocrine, Reproductive and Renal Diseases
10
Diseases of the Nervous System
4
Pathology, Pathophysiology and Pharmacology of Neurologic and Psychiatric Diseases
11
Diseases of the Gastrointestinal System, Hematology/Oncology, Musculoskeletal System
9
Pathology, Pathophysiology and Pharmacology of Gastrointestinal Diseases and Diseases of Blood, Diseases of the Skin and Musculoskeletal System
Doctoring II
32
Clinical Skills, Professionalism, and Medical Ethics

 

 


 

YEAR THREE

 

Required Core Clinical Clerkships

Family Medicine

(6 weeks)

Internal Medicine

(8 weeks)

Neurology/Elective

(8 weeks)

Ob/Gyn

(6 weeks)

Pediatrics

(6 weeks)

Psychiatry

(6 weeks)

Surgery

(8 weeks)

Doctoring III: Evidence-Based Medicine, Professionalism and Medical Decision-Making

 

 


 

YEAR FOUR

 

Advanced Clinical Clerkships and Electives
4 weeks each
Emergency Medicine
Radiology
Subinternship in Medicine
2 of the following 3:

Electives

(5 blocks)

Critical Care
Second Subinternship*
Surgical Subspecialty
* Second Subinternship: Medicine, Surgery, Family Medicine, Psychiatry, Pediatrics, Ob/Gyn
Doctoring IV: Clinical Decision-Making, Professionalism
Capstone Course

 

 


 

 

School of Medicine

Course/Clerkship Directors

FIRST YEAR

Block 1 Human Gross Anatomy

 

Dr. Brett Oxberry

Block 2 Elements of Bioscience

Drs. Parkson Chong and James Burke

Block 3 Body Systems 1

Dr. James Heckman

Block 4 Body Systems 2

Dr. Judith Litvin

Block 5 Neuroscience

Block 6 Immunology, Pathology, Pharmacology

Doctoring I

SECOND YEAR

Block 7 Microbiology/Infectious Diseases

Block 8 Cardiovascular/Respiratory Systems

Block 9 Endocrine/Renal Systems

Block 10 Nervous/Musculoskeletal Systems

Block 11 Gastrointestinal, Blood, Cancer

Block 12 Case-based Topics

Doctoring II

THIRD YEAR

Doctoring III

Family Medicine

Internal Medicine

Neurology

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Pediatrics

Psychiatry

Surgery

FOURTH YEAR

Critical Care

Doctoring IV

Capstone

Emergency Medicine

Family Medicine Sub-Internship

Internal Medicine Sub-Internship

Obstetrics/Gynecology Sub-Internship

Pediatrics Sub-Internship

Psychiatry Sub-Internship

Radiology

Surgery Sub-Internship

Dr. Mark Black

Dr. Alex Tsygankov

Dr. David Karras

 

Dr. Bettina Buttaro

Dr. James Heckman

Dr. Barrie Ashby

Dr. Mark Black

Dr. Barrie Ashby

Dr. Gerald Sterling

Dr. David Karras

 

Dr. Larry Kaplan

Dr. Stephen Permut

Dr. Alisa Peet

Dr. Mercedes Jacobson

Dr. Bruce Mabine

Dr. Denise Salerno

Dr. Ellen Gluzman

Dr. Andy Roberts

 

Dr. Fredric Jaffe

Dr. Larry Kaplan

Drs. Lawrence Kaplan, Alisa Peet, Kathleen Reeves

Drs. David Wald and Jeffrey Barrett

Dr. Larry Kaplan

Drs. Alisa Peet and Karen Lin

Dr. Wadia Mulla

Dr. Michael DelVecchio

Dr. Ellen Gluzman

Dr. Erin O’Connor

Dr. Andy Roberts