The College of Liberal Arts at Temple University

Graduating with Distinction | The Adams Prize | The Geography and Urban Studies Department Award | The Henry Michael Prize in Geography and Urban Studies | The Delaware Valley Geographical Association Prize | The Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize for Cartography at Temple University

 

Distinctions

Typically we require GPA 3.35 in major and overall PLUS paper and presentation- Self nomination in junior year and/or nominations from a faculty member.  The nominating packet should include:  paper, CV with evidence of important internships, study abroad, Diamond or other research projects , etc.  The packet should be submitted to the Undergraduate committee for review on a schedule announced at the beginning of the year.  At the end of the year, the department will convene a brown bag luncheon or small "conference."  Students who want to graduate with distinction will be required to present.  Alternatively a student could present at the TURF, Global Temple, or any of the local, regional, national conferences.  The call for nominations will be made at the beginning of each academic year.  The packet should be submitted to the Chair of the Undergraduate committee for review.

Department Awards

 

The Adams Prize

The Adams Prize was endowed by contributions from Temple alumni/ae to recognize the service of Dr. Carolyn Adams who returned to teaching in the Department of Geography and Urban Studies after serving seven years as Dean of Temple's College of Liberal Arts. The Adams Prize, which carries a cash award, is conferred upon a graduating senior student who has demonstrated scholarly excellence and a commitment to studying and addressing urban trends and challenges.

 

Past Recipients

  • 2010 Weaver Wess
  • 2009 Peter Chomko
  • 2008 Ryan Weatherholtz
  • 2007 Justin Collins
  • 2006 Tandi Book
  • 2005 Laura Viegas
  • 2004 Ryan Bowers
  • 2003 Joy Semke
  • 2002 John O'Hara
  • 2001 Elizabeth Freitag
  • 2000 Elin Zurbrigg

The Geography and Urban Studies Department Award

Conferred upon a graduating senior for scholastic exellence.

 

Past Recipients

  • 2010 Pete Angevine
  • 2009 Lisa Howe
  • 2008 Jacob Winterstein
  • 2007 Kenny Steif
  • 2006 Kathryn Doherty-Chapman
  • 2005 Fatima Adamu
  • 2004 Paul Downie
  • 2003 Judy McCoubrey
  • 2001 Travis Holecki
  • 2000 Elin Zurbrigg
  • 1999 Krista Conklin
  • 1998 Dina Libby
  • 1997 Jenna Allen
  • 1996 Reita Furusawa
  • 1995 Stephanie Wood
  • 1994 Colleen Gasiorowski
  • 1993 Amanda Russell
  • 1992 no winner named
  • 1991 Deborah Webster
  • 1990 Patricia Gavin
  • 1989 Payton Young
  • 1988 Tod Lloyd

The Henry Michael Prize in Geography and Urban Studies

Awarded for outstanding achievement in geographical studies.

 

Past Recipients

  • 2010 Natania Schaumberg
  • 2009 Christopher Lee
  • 2008 Christopher Henrick
  • 2007 Douglas Aaron Boice
  • 2006 Lauren Bolinger
  • 2005 Bonnie McCuen
  • 2004 Eugene Bak
  • 2003 Mariko Kondo
  • 2002 Na'Imah Muttalib
  • 2001 Gaetano Piccirilli
  • 2000 Guinevere Pascale
  • 1999 Dina Libby
  • 1998 Raymond Peraria
  • 1997 Jenna Allen

The Delaware Valley Geographical Association Prize

Awarded to an outstanding student in the program.

 

Past Recipients

  • 2010 Helen M. Guerin
  • 2009 Ariel Goldring
  • 2008 Kathryn DeMarco
  • 2007 Sara Duling
  • 2005 Fatima Adamu, Bonnie McCuen
  • 2004 Imogen Wirth-Granlund
  • 2003 Joy Semke
  • 2002 Jonathan Vandergrift
  • 2001 Gaetano Piccirilli
  • 2000 Noel Lojeski
  • 1999 Breai Mason

The Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize for Cartography

The Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize for Cartography was established in 1987 at Temple University in Philadelphia, where Patrick had begun to realize his dream of becoming an exceptional map-maker. It is one of the major academic prizes awarded to undergraduate students annually in the Department of Geography and Urban Studies. The prize consists of a book award and a cash award of $1000.00.

Most of Patrick's life was spent as a student, and he was only too aware of how difficult it can be for students who have no private or family means of support to pursue their educational goals. Whenever Patrick was asked if he needed anything, his immediate response was always "send money!" The prize is awarded every year to cartography students who excel in map-making and academic performance. It is a fitting memorial to Patrick for whom scholarship was so important, and it serves as a reminder of his love for maps and map-making.

 

To make a contribution to the fund click here

 

Past Recipients

  • 2010 Erin McCann
  • 2009 Greg Wetmore
  • 2008 Fatima Abbas
  • 2007 Megan Witwer
  • 2006 Elena Botkin-Levy and Kevin Musselman
  • 2005 LaVar Askew
  • 2004 Justin Buehrig
  • 2003 Christopher Angus
  • 2002 Jonathan Vandergrift
  • 2001 Sara Rose Wellington
  • 2000 Noel Lojeski
  • 1999 Shingo Akasaka and Stephen Walsh
  • 1998 William Kampf
  • 1997 Raymond Peraria
  • 1996 Michael McGlone
  • 1995 Charlene Howard
  • 1994 Wilden Kelly
  • 1993 Aki Irie
  • 1992 no winner named
  • 1991 Christopher Salvatico
  • 1990 no winner named
  • 1989 Shawn Mara

 

Home | Undergraduate | Graduate | People | Resources | News | Research | Contact

308 Gladfelter Hall Temple University Philadelphia PA 19122 (215) 204-7692 © Temple University 2008