List of Fellows

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Frank Castro, a Future Faculty Fellow who is the honored recipient of a Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services Fellowship from the Minority Fellowship Program of the American Psychological Association.  The award includes an annual stipend of $20,772 for the 2007-2008 academic year.  Mr. Castro is a Ph.D. candidate in Psychology.

 

Future Faculty Fellows are listed alphabetically by department.  The dates constitute the initial year of support for each individual.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A

ACCOUNTING
  • Karen McDougal, 1998-99
  • Lynda Murray, 1989-90

 

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
  • Adisa Alkebulan, 1999-2000
  • Ana Ferreira, 2007-08
  • Daly Guilamo, 2007-08
  • Regina B. Jennings, 1989-90
  • Jill Kissick, 2003-04
  • Cher McAllister, 1999-2000
  • Jason B. Neuenschwander, 1993-94
  • Andrew J. Rosa, 1995-96
  • Jorge Serrano, 2003-04

 

ANATOMY AND CELL BIOLOGY
  • Linda R. Asbury, 1991-92
  • Joyce Y. Belcher, 2006-07

 

ANTHROPOLOGY
  • Sandra Andino, 1993-94
  • Lee B. Baker, 1990-91
  • Wendi-Starr Brown, 1992-93
  • Sohnya Castorena, 2002-03
  • Cristina A. Corrada, 1994-95
  • Hector Cruz-Torres, 1998-99
  • Marcelyn Dallis, 1989-90
  • Michelle Flowers, 1995-96
  • Diane R. Garbow, 2006-07
  • Reighan Gilliam, 2004-05
  • Pamila Gupta, 1992-93
  • Frank Johnson, 1991-92
  • Gibran Medina-Gonzalez, 1998-99
  • Marcus Moore, 2001-02
  • Frances Negron, 1989-90
  • Aisha A. Rios, 2005-06
  • Mary I. Ritchie, 1995-96
  • Anabelle Rodriguez, 2003-04
  • John H. Stinson-Fernandez, 1988-89
  • Brittany L. Webb, 2007-08

B

BIOCHEMISTRY
  • Paul J. Martin, 1991-92
  • Richard White, 1988-89

 

BIOLOGY
  • Ernestine D. Beck, 1994-95
  • Jaqueline S. Foster, 1993-94
  • Maria T. Garay, 1991-92
  • Danielle P. Imes, 1994-95
  • Gwendolyn Kinebrew, 1990-91
  • Maricarmen Lopez, 1991-92
  • Leslie Marreo, 1993-94

C

CHEMISTRY
  • Omari Ansong, 1996-97
  • Joseph Bell, 1993-94
  • Nicole Borges, 1992-93
  • Kerisha Bowen, 2003-04
  • Stephanie Butler, 1995-96
  • Natasha Charles, 1999-2000
  • Elizabeth Collins, 2006-07
  • Dinorah M. Diaz, 1989-90
  • Kimberly Doll, 1998-99
  • Laura Friedland, 1997-98
  • Alicia M. Green, 1993-94
  • Lisa M. Higby, 1992-93
  • Serge Jasmin, 1988-89
  • Elizabeth Judge, 2007-08
  • Walden S. Lester, 1988-89
  • Benita J. Mcghee, 1988-89
  • James W. Nicholson, 1988-89
  • Marissa Nunez, 1989-90
  • Hector Reyes-Rivera, 1988-89
  • Gary St. Armand, 1990-91
  • Allan E. Thomas, 1990-91
  • Cynthia Villalta, 2000-01

 

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES
  • Donielle Jones, 2002-03
  • Andrea Martinez, 2004-05
  • Melanie Oudkerk, 2005-06
  • Jennifer Rodriguez, 2005-06
  • Ybanexia Rodriguez, 2003-04
  • Raúl Rojas, 2006-07
  • Patricia Swasey Washington, 2007-08

 

COMMUNICATIONS AND THEATER
  • Margaret Rakus, 2001-02

 

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCES
  • Gregory A. Johnson, 2007-08
  • William Jones, 1994-95
  • Angelo Montesdeoca, 1994-95

 

COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY
  • Nada Al-Timimi, 1998-99
  • Susie Choi, 1998-99
  • Chanda Corbett, 1995-96
  • Cicely Horsham-Braithwaite, 1997-98
  • April M. Jackson, 1993-94
  • George Nichols, 2003-04
  • Nyaka Niilampti, 2000-01
  • Kelly Ozambella, 1999-2000
  • Elsa M. Padilla, 1988-89
  • Candice Ritch, 1996-97
  • Terri Timberlake, 1998-99
  • Ivory Toldson, 1999-2000

 

CRAFTS
  • Rhodes Che, 1996-97
  • Nicholas Estévez, 1998-99
  • Antonio Fink, 2001-02
  • Ana Hernandez, 2004-05
  • Christina L. James, 1989-90
  • Cynthia Lovett, 1994-95
  • Emily M. Paulmier, 1992-93
  • Elaine M. Quave, 2007-08
  • April Reigart, 1999-2000
  • Monica L. Vidal, 1997-98

 

CREATIVE WRITING
  • Mahpiua-Luta Deas, 1999-2000
  • Quinn D. Eli, 1991-92
  • Melody Holmes, 2002-03
  • Laura Jaramillo, 2005-06
  • Yolanda Johnson, 1998-99
  • Quincy Jones, 2001-02
  • Natacha Leonard, 2004-05
  • Danny Romero, 1991-92
  • Mecca Sullivan, 2004-05
  • Tracey Wilson, 1989-90

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
  • Ruth Garcia, 2003-04
  • Travis Taniguchi, 2005-06

D

DANCE
  • Takiyah N. Amin, 2006-07
  • Charles Anderson, 2001-02
  • Silvana Cardell, 2004-05
  • Indira Etwaroo, 2002-03
  • Joan Huckstep, 2001-02
  • Nyama McCarthy-Brown, 2007-08
  • Ashleigh R. Penrod, 2007-08
  • Marcelo Rueda, 2007-08
  • Noemi Segarra, 2004-05
  • Cheryl Stevens, 2001-02
  • Ashley Suttlar, 2002-03
  • Tamara Xavier, 2001-02

E

ECONOMICS
  • William A. Davis, 1988-89
  • Neals Frage, 2003-04
  • Jean E. Green, 1988-89
  • Francisco Moris Orengo, 1988-89

 

EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION
  • Kelechi Ajunwa, 2006-07

 

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES
  • Joy Barnes-Johnson, 2004-05
  • Ayesha Imani, 2001-02
  • Marilyn Perez, 2001-02
  • Lisa Rodriguez, 2003-04

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
  • James Lash, 1999-2000
  • William Regimbal, 2004-05

 

ENGINEERING
  • Candice M. Johnson, 2007-08
  • Paul Wilson, 1994-95

 

ENGLISH
  • GerShun Avilez, 2002-03
  • Dorothy Baer, 1995-96
  • Tanisha L. Bezue, 2007-08
  • Namorah Byrd, 1996-97
  • Shawn A. Christian, 1995-96
  • Tanya Clark, 2000-01
  • William Esposito, 2003-04
  • Jason Esters, 1999-2000
  • Mara A. Galvez, 1992-93
  • Elvera R. Honore, 1995-96
  • Gillian Johns, 1990-91
  • Shawne Johnson, 1997-98
  • Lisa R. Jowers, 1994-95
  • Sueyeun Lee, 2006-07
  • Brenda McMillan, 1994-95
  • Paul D. Moore, 1991-92
  • Michelle Myers, 1994-95
  • Albertha M. Nurse, 1993-94
  • Elena M. Perez, 1993-94
  • Carlos J. Queiros, 2007-08
  • Jocelyn Strickland, 1997-98
  • Danica Tisdale, 2001-02
  • Rhonda Toussaint, 1992-93
  • Deborah L. Warner, 1988-89
  • Grace Waters, 1990-91
  • Robert A. Watts, 1994-95

F

FILM AND MEDIA ARTS
  • Carla Carter, 2003-04
  • Karmael Holmes, 2001-02
  • Rini Keagy, 2003-04
  • Naima Lowe, 2005-06
  • Cynthia Morton, 2001-02
  • Raphael Nash, 2003-04
  • Heidi Saman, 2003-04
  • Cheraine Stanford, 2004-05
  • Sunrise Tippeconnie, 2002-03

 

FINANCE
  • Luis Catinchi-Sosa, 1998-99

G

GENERAL AND STATEGIC MANAGEMENT
  • Karen James, 1999-2000
  • Michelle Washington, 2000-01

 

GEOGRAPHY AND URBAN STUDIES
  • Nijimie Dzurinko, 2004-05
  • Angela I. Figueroa, 1994-95
  • Maria Mulero, 1991-92
  • Jonathan Thomas, 1991-92
  • Angela L. Witcher, 1988-89

 

GEOLOGY
  • Christine An Metzger, 2001-02
  • Susan Shelton, 1992-93

 

GRAPHIC ARTS AND DESIGN
  • Donald E. Camp, 1988-89
  • Antonio Castro, 1996-97
  • Jose Castro, 1994-95
  • Julie Giron, 1997-98
  • Roberto Hinojosa, 1994-95
  • Daniel H. Hoover, 1992-93
  • Kia Howey, 1997-98
  • Vicki Lewis, 1995-96
  • Traci D. Mims, 1989-90
  • Paulette Moore, 1996-97
  • Althea Murphy-Price, 2003-04
  • Alexis Nutini, 2003-04
  • Dora O. Palmeros, 1995-96
  • Maria V. Perez, 1991-92
  • Ernest Price, 1995-96
  • Scott Reifsynder, 2005-06
  • James Rose, 1990-91

H

HEALTH STUDIES
  • Carolyn St. Hilaire, 2002-03

 

HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT/HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
  • Stanley Hemsley, 1988-89
  • Robert J. Weech, 1993-94

 

HISTORY
  • Stanley Arnold, 1991-92
  • Claude Barnes, 2005-06
  • Oliver Butler, 1992-93
  • David A. Canton, 1994-95
  • Darius Echeverria, 2000-01
  • Walter D. Greason, 1995-96
  • Amy Hayashi, 1996-97
  • Karl Johnson, 1996-97
  • Lamont D. King, 1990-91
  • Darryl Mace, 2001-02
  • Erik McDuffie, 1997-98
  • Roberta J. Meek, 2007-08
  • Manual R. Rodriguez, 1993-94
  • Kisha T. Turner, 1993-94
  • Victor Vazquez, 1994-95
  • George White, 1992-93

 

HUMAN RESOURCE ADMINISTRATION
  • Ralph A. Rodriguez, 1991-92

I

 

J

JOURNALISM
  • Armando Morales, 2006-07

 

K

 

L

 

M

MARKETING
  • Denise Ogden, 1998-99
  • William D. Young, 2005-06

 

MASS MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION
  • Amanda Rotondo, 2004-05

 

MATHEMATICS
  • Kirsten M. Charles, 1991-92
  • Juana A. Cuello-Suarez, 1991-92
  • Marilena Downing, 2002-03
  • Lisa M. Foster, 1988-89
  • William Kearney, 1993-94
  • Sharon Kobrin, 2003-04
  • Deidra C. Middlebrooks, 1990-91
  • Jemal Norwood, 1991-92
  • Tamara Ritter, 2002-03
  • Danilo A. Salcedo, 1992-93
  • Karen E. Taylor, 1988-89
  • Myra Wise, 1995-96
  • Elida R. Wylie, 1988-89

 

MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
  • Candido Alicea, 1992-93
  • Edward I. Amaya, 1994-95
  • Richard Franklin, 1991-92
  • Anthony Gayle, 1993-94
  • Manjiko Harling, 1996-97
  • Errol Hibbert, 1990-91
  • Carmilia Jimenez-Ramierez, 1998-99
  • Latasha Long, 1999-2000
  • Tiffanny Newman, 2005-06
  • Angel Pena, 1988-89
  • Somia Perdow, 1995-96
  • Andrea Raymond, 1999-2000
  • Evelyn Santana, 1990-91
  • Sruit Srivatsan, 2007-08
  • Nancy Vasquez-Maldonado, 1988-89
  • Yolanda Wilkerson, 1996-97
  • James Yopp, 1991-92
  • Gladys Yumet, 1990-91

 

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY/GENETICS
  • Yvonne Campos, 1997-98
  • William R. Davidson, 1994-95
  • Monique Detiege, 1993-94
  • Laura Justiniano, 1992-93
  • Alisha Mohamed-Hadley, 2003-04
  • Demarco Smalls, 1997-98
  • Jean Williams, 1998-99

 

MUSIC EDUCATION
  • Andrea McGraw Hunt, 2005-06
  • Patsy B. Rowe, 1989-90
  • Adenike Webb, 2004-05

 

MUSIC PERFORMANCE
  • Susan Dominguez, 1988-89
  • Crystal Garner, 1988-89
  • Betty Lane, 1994-95
  • Fernando Mancillas, 1992-93
  • Bertram L. Miller, 1988-89
  • Darrin Milling, 1990-91
  • Kenneth Thompkins, 1989-90

 

MUSIC STUDIES
  • Jerry Fluellen, 1990-91
  • Alba L. Potes, 1991-92
  • Veronika Zhmeniak, 2001-02

N

O

 

P

PAINTING, DRAWING AND SCULPTURE
  • Katherine E. Almanza, 1990-91
  • Meeghan Bates, 2004-05
  • Andria C. Bibiloni, 2006-07
  • Anthony Black, 2000-01
  • Michael C. Brown, 1993-94
  • Francoise Dureese, 1992-93
  • Robert Gallardo, 2004-05
  • Robert D. Grant, 1991-92
  • Trenton Hancock, 1998-99
  • Christopher Irwin, 1992-93
  • Laurie Jackson, 1990-91
  • Fabian Lopez, 2007-08
  • Kreshaun McKinney, 1995-96
  • Anna Ortiz-Neustrup, 2003-04
  • Roxana Perez-Mendez, 2000-01
  • Eric Pryor, 1990-91
  • Maritza Ranero, 1996-97
  • Teresa Ruiz, 1989-90
  • Juan E. Scivally, 1988-89
  • Jennifer Starkweather, 1992-93
  • Judith Tompkins, 1990-91
  • William Villalongo, 1999-2000

 

PHARMACOLOGY/MEDICINE
  • Troy L. Carter, 1989-90
  • Deanah Lee, 2001-02
  • Sara Ortiz-Vega, 1992-93
  • Loretta Williams, 1991-92

 

PHARMACY
  • Julie A. Perry, 1994-95

 

PHILOSOPHY
  • Oscar Barragan, 2007-08
  • Christina D. Comer, 1993-94
  • Qrescent Mason, 2005-06
  • Roual Mason, 1988-89
  • Jose Muniz, 2006-07
  • Kelvin Perkins, 1990-91
  • Terry E. Rey, 1989-90

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
  • Grace Hankinson, 1996-97
  • Sheila A. Ward, 1991-92

 

PHYSICS
  • Francisco Bezares, 2004-05
  • Sonja Ingram, 2005-06
  • Jenny Magnes, 1998-99
  • Kenneth R. Samuel, 1991-92
  • Benjamin Turner, 1990-91
  • Mathew C. Turner, 1991-92

 

PHYSIOLOGY
  • Derek Danois, 1992-93
  • Robert R. Hodge, 1991-92

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE
  • Jamal Benin, 1997-98
  • Tina Cooper, 1993-94
  • Christopher Douglas, 2000-01
  • Falecia P. Dukes, 1988-89
  • Mark A. Edmonds, 1988-89
  • Jorge A. Furones, 1989-90
  • Sharon E. Gramby, 1989-90
  • Allan B. Hill, 1991-92
  • Aaron Hughes, 1988-89
  • Philip J. Mattiacci, 2006-07
  • Michael Rodriguez, 1997-98
  • Theresa Singleton, 1992-93

 

PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION
  • Mayimuna Pettiford, 2002-03
  • Joy Terrell, 2002-03

 

PSYCHOLOGY
  • Harold Arnold, 2001-02
  • Perl Bartolome, 1993-94
  • Frank Castro, 2003-04
  • Sean Cherry, 1998-99
  • Tiffany Floyd, 1997-98
  • Rachel King, 2004-05
  • Haydee I. Lanza, 2006-07
  • Joanna Lee, 2004-05
  • Layli Phillips, 1991-92
  • Sandra Pimentel, 1999-2000
  • Karen Rader, 2005-06
  • Debra Roberts, 1990-91
  • Laura A. Russell, 1993-94
  • Eleanor Seaton, 1997-98
  • Jose Soler-Baillo, 2001-02
  • Tara Townsend, 1991-92
  • Derek Wilkinson, 2006-07

 

PUBLIC HEALTH
  • Danielle M. Anglade, 2006-07
  • Ugochi Anyanwu, 2003-04

Q

 

R

RADIO-TELEVISION-FILM
  • Leonardo Aristimuno, 1997-98
  • Nicole C. Harmon, 1995-96
  • Malkia Lydia, 1997-98
  • Vaun Monroe, 1999-2000
  • Crystal Morales, 1993-94
  • Sarah C. Poindexter, 1993-94
  • Maria T. Rodriguez, 1989-90
  • Wayne Roland, 1995-96
  • Stephen Rozier, 2000-01
  • Wendy Scott, 1990-91
  • Koboi Simpson, 1993-94
  • Debra A. Smith, 1993-94
  • Sulee J. Stinson, 1992-93
  • Shari Thompson, 1999-2000
  • Roxana L. Walker-Canton, 1994-95
  • Kenneth Wyatt, 1997-98

 

RELIGION
  • Edwin D. Aponte, 1991-92
  • Delrio A. Berry, 1988-89
  • Shawn Birdsey, 2004-05
  • Stacey M. Floyd, 1993-94
  • Alison Gise-Johnson, 1998-99
  • Walter Isaac, 2004-05
  • Joan M. Martin, 1988-89
  • Rachel A. Merino, 1993-94
  • Fareed Z. Munir, 1988-89
  • Patrick Neazer, 1992-93
  • Sabrina Price, 1999-2000
  • Cornelia Venable, 1990-91

 

RHETORIC AND COMMUNICATIONS
  • Giselle Aleman, 1988-89
  • Earl D. Trent, 1989-90

 

RISK, INSURANCE AND HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT
  • Zaneta Chapman, 2005-06
  • Karen James, 2003-04
  • Kelli Jones, 2001-02

S

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY
  • Preston R. Bodison, 1994-95
  • Ebone N. Hatcher, 2007-08
  • Carla A. Stokes, 1991-92
  • Donyatta Tinson, 1995-96
  • Donna Wilson, 1991-92

 

SOCIOLOGY
  • Donna Abrams, 1989-90
  • Elizabeth Aranda, 1997-98
  • Tiffenia D. Archie, 1992-93
  • Chuck Baker, 1997-98
  • Cynthia C. Glover, 1991-92
  • Calvin Johnson, 1991-92
  • Jodi L. Merriday, 1993-94
  • Robert M. Moore, 1988-89
  • Sahar Sadeghi, 2007-08
  • Linda M. Thurston, 1993-94
  • Maggie R. Ussery, 1994-95
  • Amy Yeboah, 2007-08

 

SPANISH
  • Hae Chung, 1997-98
  • Wilson A. Colon, 1989-90
  • Manuel Delgado, 1997-98
  • Ginneh Flamer, 2001-02
  • Solange Garcia-Moll, 1988-89
  • Kellye Hawkins, 2002-03
  • Milagros Irizarry, 1988-89
  • Vernet Surfin, 2001-02
  • Wanda Whitney-Smith, 1991-92
  • Hsiao-Ping Wright, 2001-02

 

SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND HEARING SCIENCE
  • Dezra Adams, 1999-2000
  • Yvette Hyter, 1990-91
  • Elizabeth D. Pena, 1989-90
  • Luciano Valles, 1991-92

 

SPORT AND RECREATION ADMINISTRATION
  • Joyce Olushola, 2006-07

 

STATISTICS
  • Darrell Greene, 1989-90
  • Susannah Higgins, 2005-06
  • Wilfrido I. Ortega, 1990-91
  • Michael Quildon, 1994-95
  • Raeshon Sykes, 1994-95

T

THEATER/ACTING, DIRECTING, SCENE DESIGN
  • Jacqueline Apodaca, 1992-93
  • Larry Beyah, 1998-99
  • Ramona Broomer, 1993-94
  • David Dakotablu, 1994-95
  • Keven N. Del Aguila, 1991-92
  • Shawna Evans, 1988-89
  • Clayton Goss, 1992-93
  • Millie Hiibel, 1999-2000
  • John D. Jackson, 1997-98
  • Rachel Leslie, 1995-96
  • Irma Mayorga, 1988-89
  • Brad T. Moniz, 1992-93
  • Patrick V. Munoz, 1989-90
  • Eric Parham, 1988-89
  • Thomas C. Robinson, 1991-92
  • Edgar J. Shockley, 1991-92
  • Lindsay Smiling, 2000-01
  • Kimmik Williams-Witherspoon, 1993-94

U

URBAN EDUCATION
  • Alkanease Garrett, 1999-2000
  • Beverly D. Livingston, 1994-95
  • Cara Moore, 2007-08
  • Shaunte Roberts, 1997-98

V

 

W

 

X

Y

 

Z