Graduate School

Graduate Board

The Graduate Board is the representative body of the Graduate Faculty that governs graduate education. It is composed of 30 faculty members elected by the Graduate Faculty. Among the duties of the Graduate Board are reviewing all proposals for new and continuing graduate programs and hearing academic appeals. Members of the Board serve on various committees, including Appeals, Fellowship, Policy, and Program Review, and make recommendations to the Vice Provost of the Graduate School on matters related to graduate education.

Each Spring, an election is held to fill 10 seats for a 3-year term that begins the following Fall term. Graduate Faculty members may serve two consecutive terms.

Schedule of Meetings

The Graduate Board meets monthly during the academic year from September to April, with the exception of December. The schedule for 2015-2016 is as follows:

                        DAY/DATE                                          LOCATION

Thursday, September 17, 2015

3B Conwell Hall, Main Campus

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Executive Conference Room,4th Floor,
Student Faculty Center, Health Sciences Center Campus

Thursday, November 12, 2015

3B Conwell Hall, Main Campus

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

3B Conwell Hall, Main Campus

Thursday, February 18, 2016

3B Conwell Hall, Main Campus

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Executive Conference Room, 4th Floor,
Student Faculty Center, Health Sciences Center Campus

Thursday, April 14, 2016

3B Conwell Hall, Main Campus

When approved at the Graduate Board's meeting, the minutes for the previous month are made accessible online in the above table. Archives of minutes from the 2004-2005 academic year and forward are available upon request from the Graduate School.

Finally, an annual meeting of all Graduate Faculty is typically held. For the 2015-2016 academic year, the meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, May 3, 2016, in Kiva Auditorium, Ritter Hall Annex, Main Campus.

2015-2016 Graduate Board Membership

 

                 SCHOOL/COLLEGE                  MEMBER             DEPARTMENT

  TERM
  ENDS
SPRING

CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Boyer College of Music and
Dance

Division of Theater, Film
and Media Arts

Tyler School of Art

 

Deborah Confredo


Melanie Julian
Michael Ryan

Marcia Hall
Sally Harrison

 

Music Education & Therapy


Theater
Film & Media Arts

Art History
Architecture

 

    2018


    2018
    2016

    2017
    2018

Fox School of Business and Management

William Aaronson


Angelika Dimoka


Paul Pavlou

Risk, Insurance & Healthcare Management

Marketing & Supply Chain Management

Management Information Systems

    2017


    2018


    2017

Kornberg School of Dentistry

Jasim Albandar

Periodontology & Oral Implantology

    2017

College of Education

Aneta Pavlenko

TESOL

    2017

College of Engineering

Vallorie Peridier

Mechanical Engineering

    2016

College of Liberal Arts



 


School of Environmental Design

Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek
Rita Krueger
Ryan Vander Wielen
Lawrence Venuti
Robert Weisberg


Michael Olszewski

Psychology
History
Political Science
English
Psychology


Landscape Architecture & Horticulture

    2016
    2016
    2018
    2016
    2016


    2017

School of Media and Communication

Jan Fernback

Media Studies & Production

    2016

School of Medicine

Barbara Hoffman

Medical Genetics & Molecular Biochemistry

    2016

School of Pharmacy

Swati Nagar

Pharmaceutical Sciences

    2017

College of Public Health




School of Social Work

Deborah Nelson
Michael Sachs
Mayra Santiago


Jeffrey Draine
Cheryl Hyde

Public Health
Kinesiology
Kinesiology


Social Work
Social Work

    2017
    2018
    2016


    2018
    2016

College of Science and Technology

A. Marjatta Lyyra

Irina Mitrea

Justin Shi

Physics

Mathematics

Computer & Information Sciences

    2018

    2016

    2018

School of Tourism and Hospitality Management

Brianna Clark


Daniel Funk

Sport & Recreation Management

Sport & Recreation Management

    2018


    2018