School & College Ceremonies

Spring 2018

Art, Tyler School of

Friday, May 11, 2018
9:30 a.m.

McGonigle Hall

Contact: Kari Scott
215-777-9141

Business, Fox School of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
1:30 p.m.

The Liacouras Center

Keynote Speaker:
Anthony J. McIntyre, FOX '80, Area President of Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., University Trustee

Undergraduate Contact:
Elvita Quinones 215-204-5809

Graduate Contact:
James Paul Ballentine 215-204-3587

Dentistry, Maurice H. Kornberg School of

Friday, May 18, 2018
4:00 p.m.

The Academy of Music

Keynote Speaker:
Kathryn Kell, DDS, MHCA, President, FDI World Dental Federation

Contact: Jeremy Hull
215-707-4997

Education, College of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
5:00 p.m.

McGonigle Hall

Keynote Speaker:
Secretary Pedro Rivera, Pennsylvania Department of Education

Contact: Sofia L. Bermudez
215-204-5459

Engineering, College of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
1:00 p.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Keynote Speaker:
Kathleen Jenkins, ENG '83, Mission Systems Engineering, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

Contact: Shawn Fagan
215-204-8825

Law, Beasley School of

Thursday, May 17, 2018
4:00 p.m.

The Liacouras Center

Keynote Speaker:
Sozi Pedro Tulante, Philadelphia City Solicitor

Contact: Dorothy Lee
215-204-5009

Liberal Arts, College of

Undergraduate Ceremony
Friday, May 11, 2018
9:30 a.m.

The Liacouras Center

Keynote Speaker:
Suzanne Gauch, PhD, Professor of English

Contact: Melissa Valdes
215-204-3289

Liberal Arts, College of

Graduate Ceremony
Thursday, May 10, 2018
1:30 p.m.

Mitten Hall

Keynote Speaker:
Jeremy Schipper, PhD, Professor, Department of Religion

Graduate Contact: Shawn Schurr
215-204-3361

Media and Communication, Klein College of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
1:00 p.m.

McGonigle Hall

Keynote Speaker:
Alison Overholt, AB, Editor-in-Chief, ESPN The Magazine and espnW

Contact: Dawn Ramos
215-204-8421

Medicine, Lewis Katz
School of

Monday, May 14, 2018
9:00 a.m.

The Kimmel Center

Keynote Speaker:
Laurie H. Glimcher, MD, President and CEO, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Richard and Susan Smith Professor of Medicine, Professor of Microbiology and Immunobiology, Harvard University Medical School

Contact: Helen Miller
215-707-1670

Music and Dance, Boyer College of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
7:30 p.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Contact: Florence Brown-Palmore
215-204-8097

Pharmacy, School of

Friday, May 11, 2018
1:00 p.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Keynote Speaker:
Judith U. Arnoff, RPh, MBA, TUSP '68, President, J. U. Arnoff & Associates Inc.

Contact: Marilyn Meissler
215-707-2429

Podiatric Medicine, School of

Graduation Ceremony
Monday, May 7, 2018
12:00 p.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Keynote Speaker:
Tilden Sokoloff, DPM, MD

Contact: Keisha Paul
215-625-5399

Public Health, College of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
5:30 p.m.

The Liacouras Center

Keynote Speaker and Honorary Degree Recipient:
J. Toni Oliver, MSW '79, President, National Association of Black Social Workers

Contact: Jennifer Ibrahim

More Information →

Science and Technology, College of

Friday, May 11, 2018
1:00 p.m.

McGonigle Hall

Keynote Speaker:
Sherry Gillespie, PhD, CST '75

Contact: Elizabeth MacNeill
215-204-3003

Social Work, School of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
5:30 p.m.

The Liacouras Center

Keynote Speaker and Honorary Degree Recipient:
J. Toni Oliver, MSW '79, President, National Association of Black Social Workers

Contact: Jennifer Ibrahim

More Information →

Sport, Tourism and Hospitality Management, School of

Friday, May 11, 2018
9:30 a.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Keynote Speaker:
Steven H. Korman, Chair, STHM Dean's Council and Founder, SHK Management Inc.

Contact: Trish McFadden
215-204-8701

Theater, Film and Media Arts, School of

Thursday, May 10, 2018
4:30 p.m.

Temple Performing Arts Center

Contact: Ruthline Georges
215-204-1443