Temple University Undergraduate Bulletin
Site Map | Bulletin Home | Temple University

Music & Dance
Introduction

General Information
Academic Advising
Academic Policies & Regulations
College Graduation Requirements
Student Contact Information
Faculty

ProgramS Of Study

Music Technology Component
PERFORMANCE
Vocal Instruction
Keyboard/Piano
Keyboard/Harpsichord
Piano Pedagogy
INSTRUMENTAL STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Classical Guitar Performance
JAZZ STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Jazz Arranging/Composing
Jazz Voice Performance
MUSIC STUDIES
Theory
Composition
Music History
MUSIC EDUCATION
Music Education
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Instrumental Concentration
Music Education/Jazz
Piano/Jazz Studies Component
Instrumental/Jazz Studies Component
Voice/Jazz Studies Component
MUSIC THERAPY
Music Therapy
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Guitar Concentration
Music Therapy/Jazz
Jazz, Voice Concentration
Jazz, Piano Concentration
Jazz, Guitar Concentration
B.S., Music
Bachelor of Science
DANCE
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance
General Information
Dance Major
Track, Dance Education
Track, Performance/Choreography

other useful links

Temple Policies
Course Descriptions
Course Schedule
Admissions Application
Student Life
TUportal
Archived Bulletins
PDF Version
  Academic Programs / Music & Dance

Music Faculty

 

Administration | Choral | Instrumental | Jazz | Keyboard | Music Education and Music Therapy |

Music Studies: Composition, Music History, Theory | Voice and Opera | Emeritus Faculty

 

Administration

Robert T. Stroker, Dean

Beth Bolton, Associate Dean
Edward Flanagan, Associate Dean
David Brown, Assistant Dean


Sue Alcedo, Director of Finance

Millie Bai, Librarian for the Alice Tully Library

Jennifer Bolcar, Administrative Assistant

Florence Brown-Palmore, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Anne Canan, Administrative Specialist

Leslie Cochran, Manager, Instrumental Studies

Lalita Corman. Administrative Assistant

Barbara DiToro, Associate Director, Temple University Prep

Linda Fiore, Director of College Relations and External Affairs

Anne Harlow, Reference Librarian, Samuel Paley Library

Lucas Henry, Presser Learning Center Assistant

Jason Horst, Associate Director, College Relations and External Affairs

Mark Huxsoll, Director, Temple University Prep

Margo Jackson, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Advising
James Johnson, Producer, Temple Opera Theater

Girard Kratz, Registrar, Temple University Prep

Alysea McDonald, Assistant Director, Development & Alumni Relations

Kristi Morgridge, Associate Director of Recruitment and Financial Aid

Michelle Pugliese, Department Program Specialist

Eric Schweingruber, Director of Operations, Instrumental Studies
James Short, Director of Music Admissions and Recruitment

Tara Webb-Duey, Director, Development & Alumni Relations

 

Choral

Professor

Jeffrey Cornelius, B.A., King College; B.M., Westminster Choir College; M.M., Ed.D., Temple University.

 

Associate Professor

Rollo Dilworth, D.M.A. Northwestern University

Paul Rardin, Chair and Associate Professor, B.A. Williams College; M.M. University of Michigan; D.M.A. University of Michigan.

Instrumental Studies

Professor

Luis Biava, Director of the Temple University Symphony Orchestra; Post Graduate Diploma in conducting, Manhattan School of Music; Diploma: Atlantico University (Colombia) and Academia Santa Cecilia (Rome); retired principal second violin and Conductor-in-Residence, The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Eduard Schmieder, (Violin), Laura H. Carnell Professor of Violin; Artistic Director for Strings; graduate of the Mussorgsky Musical College in Leningrad and the Gnessin Music Academy in Moscow.

Jeffrey Solow, (Cello), Ensembles Coordinator and Academic Advisor for Strings; B.A. in Philosophy from UCLA; advanced studies with and assistant to Gregor Piatigorsky at USC; 2-time Grammy nominee; president of ASTA.

 

Associate Professor

Emily Threinen, Director of Bands; Ensembles Coordinator for Woodwinds and Brass; D.M.A., University of Michigan; M.M. Northwestern University; B.M. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities.

 

Assistant Professor

Matthew Brunner, Director of Athletic Bands; Academic Advisor for Woodwinds and Brass; D.M., Indiana University

Phillip O’Banion, (Percussion), Ensembles Coordinator and Academic Advisor for Percussion; Artist Diploma, Temple University; M.M., University of Colorado at Boulder; B.M. Southern Methodist University.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Flute 
David Cramer, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, William Hebert, and James Pappoutsakis; associate principal flute of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Loren Lind, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet. 
Kazuo Tokito, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of Oberlin Conservatory and Indiana University School of Music. 
Adeline Tomasone, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, Julius Baker, and Kenton F. Terry; principal flute with the Opera Company of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Opera Theater, and The Performance Organization; solo flute with the Davidsbund Chamber Players.

 

Oboe 
Jonathan Blumenfeld, Lecturer; B.A., Haverford College; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Richard Woodhams; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Peter Smith, Lecturer; associate principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; member, Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music. 
Richard Woodhams, Adjunct Professor; principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; private studies with John DeLancie at the Curtis Institute of Music.

 

Clarinet 
Sam Caveizel, Lecturer, Associate Principal Clarinet, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, The Curtis Institute.
Paul Demers, Lecturer; M.M., DePaul University, member The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Ricardo Morales, Lecturer; Artist Diploma, Cincinnati College Conservatory; principal clarinet of The Philadelphia Orchestra.


Bassoon 
Angela Anderson, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of University of New Mexico and University of Southern California.
Daniel Matsukawa, Lecturer; Principal Bassoon, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of The Curtis Institute.

Michelle Rosen, Lecturer; Principal Bassoon, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music

Jacob Smith, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University, member of the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia.

 

Saxophone 
Frank Mazzeo, Lecturer; B.M. West Chester University; M.M. Temple University; lead alto, Walnut Street Theater

Marshall Taylor, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; attended Conservatoire Nationale Supérieur de Musique and Université de Paris.

 

French Horn 
Michael Johns, Lecturer; D.M.A., Temple University. 
Jeffrey Kirschen, Lecturer; B.M., Temple University; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music, member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Jeffrey Lang, Lecturer; Associate Principal Horn, The Philadelphia Orchestra; Principal Horn, American Symphony Orchestra; studied at Juilliard School and Temple University.

Jennifer Montone, Lecturer; Principal Horn, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of the Juilliard School. (By special arrangement).

Shelley Showers, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music. 
Denise Tryon, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; former member Detroit Symphony and Baltimore Symphony.

Daniel Williams, Lecturer; Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

 

Trumpet 
David Bilger, Lecturer; principal trumpet of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Jeffrey Curnow, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trumpet, The Philadelphia Orchestra; former member, Empire Brass Quintet.
Robert Earley, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Saxophone
Rodney Mack, Lecturer; principal trumpet, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia; graduate of The Curtis Institute.

Eric Schweingruber, Lecturer; Director of Instrumental Ensembles, M.M., Temple University.

 

Trombone 
Blair Bollinger, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; bass trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Paul Bryan, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music. 
Nitzan Haroz, Lecturer; principal trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of The Juilliard School of Music. 
Philip McClelland, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Henry Smith and Dee Stewart. 
Matthew Vaughan, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trombone, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduateof the Indiana University School of Music.

 

Tuba 
Jay Krush, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Abe Torchinski, Cherry Beauregard, and Arnold Jacobs; founding member of The Chestnut Brass Company.

Carol Jantsch, Lecturer; B.M., University of Michigan; Principal Tuba, The Philadelphia Orchestra

Percussion 
Alan Abel, Adjunct Professor; Graduate of The Eastman School of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
William Kerrigan, Lecturer.

Phillip O'Banion, Assistant Professor; B.M. Southern Methodist University; M.M. University of Colorado; performances with The Philadelphia Orchestra, Delaware Symphony, Boulder Philharmonic
Angela Zator-Nelson, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
 
Harp 

Sophia Bruno, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Marilyn Costello and Alice Chalifeaux; principal harpist with The Opera Company of Philadelphia.

Elizabeth Hainen, Lecturer; Principal Harp, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Kimberly Rowe, Lecturer; B.M., M.M. Cleveland Institute; studies with Alice Chalifoux; performances with The Philadelphia Orchestra, Baltimore Symphony, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

 

Violin 
Jonathan Beiler, Lecturer; B.A., Yale University; graduate study at Indiana University; private study with Broadus Erle, Syoko Aki, and Joseph Gingold; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Davyd Booth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, New School of Music. 
William dePasquale, Lecturer; Co-Concertmaster of The Philadelphia Orchestra (retired). 
Kimberly Fisher, Lecturer; Principal Second Violin, The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Helen Kwalwasser, Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award.

Dmitri Levin, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Diane Monroe, Lecturer; Member of Uptown String Quartet.

Hirono Oka, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Charles Parker, Lecturer; B.A., State University of New York at Stony Brook; Artistic Director of the Davidsbund Chamber Players. 
Booker Rowe, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Eduard Schmieder, Laura H. Carnell Professor of Violin; graduate of the Mussorgsky Musical College in Leningrad and the Gnessin Music Academy in Moscow. 
Yumi Ninomiya Scott, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Jascha Brodsky, Ivan Galamian, and Paul Makanawitsky; former member of the Curtis String Quartet; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Barbara Sonies, Lecturer; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music.

Valissa Willwerth, Lecturer; D.M.A., Rutgers University, M.M. and B.M., Cleveland Institute of Music; Frequent guest musician with The Philadelphia Orchestra; studies with Arnold Steinhardt, Linda Cerone, Martin Chalifour and David Kim.

 

Viola 
Che-Hung Chen, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; Acting Associate Principal Viola, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Sidney Curtiss, Lecturer; attended The Philadelphia Conservatory of Music; private studies with Leonard Mogill; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Brett Deubner, Lecturer; graduate of The Eastman School of Music.
Evelyn Jacobs Luise, Lecturer; graduate of Temple University and The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Max Aronoff; principal viola of The Opera Company of Philadelphia and the Bethlehem Bach Festival. 
Xiao Fu Zhou, Lecturer.

 

Cello 
John Koen, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Kathryn Picht-Read, Lecturer; M.M., Boston University; private studies with Lowell Creitz, Gabriel Magyar, and George Neikrug; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Jeffrey Solow, Professor; B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; advanced studies with Gregor Piatigorsky.

 

Double Bass 
Joseph Conyers. Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; Assistant Principal Bass, The Philadelphia Orchestra; Former member, Atlanta Symphony and Grand Rapids Symphony.

John Hood, Lecturer; graduate of the University of Michigan; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Robert Kesselman, Lecturer; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Anne Peterson, Lecturer; Graduate of The New School of Music.

Classical Guitar 

Allen Krantz, Lecturer; M.A. in early music performance practice, Stanford University; private studies with Michael Lorimer, Robert Strizich, and Stanley Beautens.

 

Jazz Studies

 

Professor

Terell Stafford, Director of Jazz Studies and Ensembles; M.M., Rutgers University.

Dick Oatts, (Saxophone), Professor of Jazz Studies.

 

Associate Professor

Edward Flanagan, Associate Dean for Student Affairs, Associate Professor Jazz Studies; Ph.D., Temple University.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Bruce Barth, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Composition; M.M., New England Conservatory.

Mike Boone, Lecturer in Jazz Bass; B.M., Eastman School of Music.

Luis Bonilla, Lecturer in Jazz Trombone; M.M., Manhattan School of Music.
Carla Cook, Lecturer in Jazz Voice; B.S., Northeastern University.

Norman David, Lecturer in Jazz Arranging; D.M.A., Temple University
Craig Ebner, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar; B.M., Harrt School of Music
Steve Fidyk, Lecturer in Jazz Drums; M.M., University of Maryland.
Michael Frank, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Theory; M.M., The University of the Arts.
Tom Giacabetti, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar and Ensemble.
Greg Kettinger, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
Tom Lawton, Lecturer in Piano and Ensemble.
Dan Monaghan, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
Michael Natale, Lecturer in Trumpet, Ensemble, and Improvisation.

Joanna Pascale, Lecturer in Jazz Voice; B.M., Temple University.

Madison Rast, Lecturer in Jazz Bass; M.M., Virginia Commonwealth.
Jaleel Shaw, Lecturer in Jazz Saxophone; M.M., Manhattan School of Music.

Julie Snyder, Lecturer in Jazz Voice; M.M., Temple University.

John Swana, Lecturer in Jazz Trumpet; B.M., Temple University.

Kim Tucker, Lecturer in Business of Music; B.S., Chestnut Hill College.

Keyboard

 

Professor

Alexander Fiorillo, (Piano), M.M., The Catholic University of America; private studies with Victor Babin and Vladimir Horowitz.
Lambert Orkis, (Piano), Coordinator of the Master of Music Piano Accompanying and Chamber Music Program; M.M., Temple University; private studies with Eleanor Sokoloff and Maryan Filar.
Maria del Pico Taylor, (Piano), Coordinator of Class Piano; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Pauline Lindsey, Paul Stassevich, Adele Marcus, and Dorothy Taubman.
Harvey Wedeen, (Piano), M.S., The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Robert and Gaby Casadesus, Alexander Borovsky, Adele Marcus, and Isabella Vengerova.

 

Associate Professor

Charles Abramovic, (Piano), Interim Chair of Keyboard Studies, D.M.A., Temple University; private studies with Leon Fleisher and Harvey Wedeen.
Joyce Lindorff, (Harpsichord and Piano), D.M.A., The Juilliard School of Music .

 

Affiliate Faculty

Joann Marie Kirchner, Lecturer in Keyboard; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma; M.M., Temple University; Pedagogy studies with Reid Alexander and Jane Magrath; private studies with Harvey Wedeen.
Irina Yurkovskaya

 

Music Education and Music Therapy

Professor

Cheryl Dileo, Ph.D., Louisiana State University

Deborah A. Sheldon, Ph.D., Florida State University

Robert Stroker, Ph.D., Michigan State University

 

Associate Professor

Ken Aigen, D.A., New York University

Beth Bolton, Ph.D., Temple University

Darlene Brooks, Ph.D., Temple University

Rollo Dilworth, Chair of Music Education and Music Therapy; D.M.A., Northwestern University

Alison Reynolds, Ph.D., Temple University

 

Assistant Professor

Nathan Buonviri, Ph.D., Temple University

 

Affiliate Faculty - Lecturers

Brad Biederman M.M.T., Temple University - Guitar Methods

Joke Bradt, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Therapy

Dena Condron, M.M.T., Temple University - Music Therapy

Roger Harrington, M.M.Ed., College of New Jersey - String Methods

Michael Johns, D.M.A., Temple University - Brass Methods

Patricia McCarrick-Dix, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Education Methods

Kathleen Murphy, M.M.T., Temple University - Music Therapy

Phillip O’Banion, M.M., University of Colorado – Boulder - Percussion Methods

Lindsay Weightman, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music - Keyboard Harmony

Debra Wolfe, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Education Methods

 

Affiliate Faculty - Student Teacher Supervision

Michael Norris, B.S., West Chester University - Student Teaching Coordinator

Jeanneane Bozzelli, M.S., Philadelphia University

Michael Britcher, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Roger Dean, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus, Temple University

Corin Overland, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Mary Kate Newell, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Jill Reese, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Heather Russell, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Hugh Williamson, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Debra Wolfe, Ph.D., Temple University

 

Music Studies: Composition

Professor

Matthew Greenbaum, Ph.D., City University of New York.
Maurice Wright, Coordinator of Music Composition; Laura H. Carnell Professor of Music; D.M.A., Columbia University.

 

Associate Professor

Richard Brodhead, Associate Dean for Academic and Faculty Affairs; A.M., University of Pennsylvania.

 

Music Studies: Music History

Associate Professor

David Cannata, Ph.D., New York University.
Steven Kreinberg, Ed.D., Temple University.
Lindsay Weightman, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music

Stephen Willier, Ph.D., University of Illinois.

Steven Zohn, Coordinator of Music History; Ph.D., Cornell University.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Martha Schleifer, Lecturer in Music History; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College.

 

Music Studies: Theory

Professor

John Johnson, M.M., University of Texas.
Jan Krzywicki, M.M., Philadelphia Musical Academy.

 

Associate Professor

Cynthia Folio, Ph.D., The Eastman School of Music.

Michael Klein, Chair; Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo.

Edward Latham, Ph.D., Yale University.

Voice and Opera

Professor

Phillip Cho, M.M. and Opera Diploma, The Juilliard School of Music; Honorary Doctor of Music, Duquesne University; private studies with Jan Peerce, Mme. Freschl, and Jennie Tourel.

Associate Professor

Christine Anderson, Chair; D.M.A., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati; private studies with Andrew White, Lorenzo Malfatti, Helen Laird, and John Alexander.

 

Assistant Professor

Lawrence Indik, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Andrew Altenbach, Lecturer in Voice.

Youngjoo An, Lecturer in Voice.

David Arnold, Lecturer in Voice.
Marc Astafan, Lecturer in Voice.

Elise Auerbach, Vocal Coach; M.M., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati.
Julie Bishop, Lecturer in Voice.

Andrew Chown, Lecturer in Voice.

Benjamin Dibble, Lecturer in Voice.

Anna Fré, Vocal Coach

Lorie Gratis, Lecturer in Voice; D.M.A., Temple University, M.M., Opera, The Curtis Institute of Music; M.M., Performance and Literature, The Eastman School of Music; M.M., West Chester University.
George Gray, Lecturer in Voice; B.M.E., Westminster Choir College, Mannes College of Music, Academy of Vocal Arts; M.M. (Opera), Temple University.
Roberta Knie, Lecturer in Voice.

Inyoung Lee, Lecturer in Voice.

Randi Marrazzo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Catholic University.
William M. Mayo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Temple University.

Eric Owens, Artist in Residence

Donald St. Pierre, Lecturer in Voice.

Benita Valente, Lecturer in Voice

Copeland Woodruff, Lecturer in Voice.

Sheryl Woods, Lecturer in Voice.

Injoon Yang, Lecturer in Voice.

 

 

Emeritus Faculty

Professor

David L. Stone (1916 - 2001), Founding Dean
Helen Laird, Dean Emeritus
Florence Berggren

Kenneth Bruscia

Arthur Chodoroff
Matthew Colucci
Roger Dean
Marian Demand
Paul Epstein
Maryan Filar
Arthur Frank
Allen M. Garrett
Edwin E. Gordon
Alan Harler

Helen Kwalwasser

George McKinley
Eve R. Meyer
Klara B. Meyers
June Ottenberg
Mildred Parker
Gail Poch
George Sementovsky

Glenn Steele
William Stone

Jonathan Sternberg
Lawrence Wagner

Darrel Walters

Janet Yamron

 

Associate Professor

Sophia Melvin

 

Assistant Professor

Greta M. Csonka

, Temple University. All rights reserved. Site created by Computer Services