Temple University Undergraduate Bulletin
Site Map | Bulletin Home | Temple University

Engineering
introduction

General Information
Academic Advising
Academic Policies & Regulations
College Graduation Requirements
Student Contact Information
Faculty

programs of study

ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering
Cooperative Education Program
Concentration, Environmental Engineering
Minor, Environmental Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Cooperative Education Program
Concentration, Computer Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Cooperative Education Program
Concentration, Bioengineering
Concentration, Energy Systems
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Construction Management Technology
Cooperative Education Program
Engineering Technology
Cooperative Education Program
INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS
Undeclared Engineering

other useful links

Temple Policies
Course Descriptions
Course Schedule
OWLnet
Admissions Application
Student Life
TUportal
Archived Bulletins
PDF Version
  Academic Programs / Engineering

Faculty

Administration

Keya Sadeghipour, Ph.D., Dean
George Baran, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies

Steven Lengkeek, Assistant Dean for Finance and Operations

Philip Udo-Inyang, Ph.D., Director of Undergraduate Studies
Steven Ridenour, DAE, Director of Assessment and Accreditation
Walter Wolansky, Business Manager
Maureen Kuhar, Director of Development
Terri Martin, Director of Recruitment and Co-op Program

 

Civil & Environmental Engineering  

Professor
Michael Boufadel, Ph.D., University of Cincinnati, P.E.

Sergio Serrano, Ph.D., University of Waterloo

Associate Professor

Bechara Abboud, Ph.D., Drexel University, P.E.

Robert Brooks, Ph.D., University of California, P.E.

William C. Miller, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, P.E.

Rominder Suri, Ph.D., Michigan Technological University, P.E.

Philip D. Udo-Inyang, Ph.D., University of Missouri, P.E.

Assistant Professor

Berk Ayranci, M.S.E., Temple University

Naji Khoury, Ph.D., University of Oklahoma

Robert Ryan, Ph.D., Drexel University

Sandip Shah, Ph.D., University of California

Felix Udoeyo, Ph.D., Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University

Benoit Van Aken, Ph.D., Catholic University of Louvain

Xiaofeng Zhang, Ph.D., Lehigh University

 

Civil & Environmental Engineering Industrial Advisory Committee

Leonard Bernstein, P.E., City of Philadelphia Water Department
Thomas Bryan, Gilbane Building Company
George Cavallo, P.E., Gilbane Building Company
Brian Cawley, Air Products and Chemical, Inc.
Lin Corsey, Turner Construction Company
Ruben David, P.E., City of Philadelphia, Capital Projects
Kenneth Eyre, Greeley and Hansen, Co-Chair
Darryl Jenkins, Citizens Utilities and Water Co.
Stephen Jochum, Consultant

James Kenny, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Ronald Kernis, Hanscomb, Inc.
Linda Kramer, Philadelphia Water Department
Richard Kron, Patriot Construction Company
Victor Marcus, P.E., Consulting Engineer
Christopher Menna, City of Philadelphia, Department of Streets
Scott Milliken, Gilbane Building Co.
Jeff Ogborn, Churchill Engineers and Planners
Edward Pluciennik, P.E., Pennoni Associates
Theodore L. Radzinski, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Allan Ritchie, P.E., REI Engineers
Frank Russo, HNTB Corporation
Pamela Stevens, Spotts, Stevens & McCoy, Inc.
Gregory Stewart, Gilbane Construction Company, Co-Chair
William Thomsen, P.E., Urban Engineers

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Professor

Saroj K. Biswas, Ph.D., University of Ottawa, Canada
Brian Butz, Ph.D., Drexel University

Joseph Picone, Ph.D., Illinios Institute of Technology
Dennis A. Silage, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania
Thomas E. Sullivan, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
Robert Yantorno, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania


Associate Professor
Li Bai, Ph.D., Drexel University

Zdenka Delalic, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Seong Kong, Ph.D., University of Southern California
John Helferty, Ph.D., Chair, Drexel University

Assistant Professor

Fatehy El-Turky, Ph.D., University of Waterloo

Chang-Hee Won, Ph.D., Notre Dame University

Iyad Obeid, Ph.D., Duke University

Electrical & Computer Engineering Industrial Advisory Committee
Barney Alder, PECO Energy
Sead Avdrovic, Boeing, Inc.
Brett Breslow, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Inc.
Thomas C. Chmielewski, Jr., Sarnoff Labs

Michelle Crivella, Boeing Helicopters

Frank T. Ferrese, Naval Surface Warfare Center

Thomas Hughes, Lockheed Martin

Pasquale Ionata, Lockheed Martin
Kathy Jenkins, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

James Lash, Lockheed Martin
Cheryl Lightfoot, Merck & Company
Fintan MacCormack, Kulicke & Soffa, Inc.

Stephen Mastro, Naval Surface Warfare Center
David Miller, Boeing Helicopters

Milos Nikolic, Boeing Helicopters
Mario Obeidat, Inter-Digital, Inc.
Hubert Riester, Ficher & Porter, Inc.
Dennis Rock, Boeing Helicopters Computing
Mark Soffa, Kulicke & Soffa Industries
David Schweitzer, Allegro Microsystems, Inc.
John Taylor, Universal Space Network
Sidney V. Worth, C.W. Industries
David Wurzel, Cardiac Systems, Inc.
Richard Zambito Sr., Northrup-Grumman Corp. 

Mechanical Engineering

Professor

George Baran, Ph.D., University of Michigan
Shih-Juin Chen, Ph.D., Drexel University
Mohammad F. Kiani, Ph.D., Louisiana State University
Keya Sadeghipour, Ph.D., University of Manchester
Steven Ridenour, D.A.E., University of Miami, P.E.

Associate Professor
Richard S. Cohen, Ph.D., Princeton University, P.E.

Parsaoran Hutapea, Ph.D., North Carolina State University
Vallorie Peridier, Ph.D., Lehigh University

Nancy Pleshko, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Assistant Professor

Srikanth Bontha, Ph.D., Wright State University

Robert Hughes, Ph.D., McMaster University

Kurosh Darvish, Ph.D., University of Virginia

Oleksandr Diloyan, Ph.D., Donetsk National Technical University

Svetlana Neretina, Ph.D., McMaster University

Alex Pillapakkam, Ph.D., New Jersey Institute of Technology

Dmitri Vainchetin, Ph.D., University of Illinois

Bin Wang, Ph.D., Temple University

Mechanical Engineering Industrial Advisory Committee

Madina Alharazim, Amtrak
Marco Amone, Enser Corporation
Dereck Baker, Carter Hayes Associates
George Barrett, Boeing Defense and Space Group
Daniel Cassidy, Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical Inc.
Michael Cook, Faiveley Rail Inc.
Michael Cunningham, Philadelphia Water Department.
Samuel Doughty, Ph.D., Naval Surface Warfare Center
Robert Desaro, Energy Research Company
Janet Edwards, Naval Ship Systems Engineering Station
Michael Grady, Naval Ship Systems
Ulrich Joseph, P.E., McNeil Pharmaceutical
Kenneth Hill, Retired, Sunoco
Paul McCoy, Aventis U.S. Inc.
John Pardekooper, Siemens Building Automation
David Paul, Globus Medical, Inc.
Darrell Scales, Lockheed Martin Inc.
Walter Jeffrey Shakespeare, T-Networks
Michael Smedley, Trigen Trenton Energy Company
Ming-Shyong Tsay, FUTAI, Inc.
James Valenti, Armstrong World Industries
Gregory White, Fairway Inc.

Emeritus Faculty

Professor
M. Robert Baren

Edward F. Cahoon
Robert H. Creamer

Sushil DasGupta
Alvin T. Greenspan
Richard Klafter
John L. Rumpf

Musoke H. Sendaula
Victor Schutz
Theodore P. Vassallo
Thomas Ward
F. Stanton Woerth

Associate Professor

Raymond D. Fidler
Alma K. Forman
Joseph A Hrusovsky

Stephen Jochum
Thomas Reeves

Frederick Schmitt

Assistant Professor
George W. Mackey
Ross Nickel

, Temple University. All rights reserved. Site created by Computer Services