Temple University Undergraduate Bulletin
Site Map | Bulletin Home | Temple University

Music & Dance
Introduction

General Information
Academic Advising
Academic Policies & Regulations
College Graduation Requirements
Student Contact Information
Faculty

ProgramS Of Study

Music Technology Component
PERFORMANCE
Vocal Instruction
Keyboard/Piano
Keyboard/Harpsichord
Piano Pedagogy
INSTRUMENTAL STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Classical Guitar Performance
JAZZ STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Jazz Arranging/Composing
Jazz Voice Performance
MUSIC STUDIES
Theory
Composition
Music History
MUSIC EDUCATION
Music Education
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Instrumental Concentration
Instrumental/Music Technology Component
Music Education/Jazz
Piano/Jazz Studies Component
Instrumental/Jazz Studies Component
Voice/Jazz Studies Component
MUSIC THERAPY
Music Therapy
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Guitar Concentration
Music Therapy/Jazz
Jazz, Voice Concentration
Jazz, Piano Concentration
Jazz, Guitar Concentration
B.S., Music
Bachelor of Science
DANCE
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance
General Information
Dance Major

other useful links

Temple Policies
University Core
Course Descriptions
Course Schedule
OWLnet
Admissions Application
Student Life
TUportal
Archived Bulletins
PDF Version
  Academic Programs / Music & Dance

Music Faculty

 

Administration | Choral | Instrumental | Jazz | Keyboard | Music Education and Music Therapy |

Music Studies: Composition, Music History, Theory | Voice and Opera | Emeritus Faculty

 

Administration

Robert T. Stroker, Dean

Beth Bolton, Associate Dean
Edward Flanagan, Associate Dean
David Brown, Assistant Dean


Sue Alcedo, Director of Finance

Millie Bai, Librarian for the Alice Tully Library
Jason Bechtold, Manager of Choral Activities

Jennifer Bolcar, Administrative Assistant

Florence Brown-Palmore, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Anne Canan, Administrative Specialist

Tomeka Carr, Administrative Assistant for Music Education and Therapy

Leslie Cochran, Manager, Instrumental Studies

Barbara DiToro, Associate Director, Temple University Prep

Linda Fiore, Director of College Relations and External Affairs

Jackie Grier, Administrative Specialist
Anne Harlow, Reference Librarian, Samuel Paley Library

Lucas Henry, Presser Learning Center Assistant

Jason Horst, Associate Director, College Relations and External Affairs

Mark Huxsoll, Director, Temple University Prep

Margo Jackson, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Advising
James Johnson, Producer, Temple Opera Theater

Kristi Johnston, Associate Director of Recruitment and Financial Aid

Girard Kratz, Registrar, Temple University Prep

Janine Scaff, Director of Development
Eric Schweingruber, Director of Operations, Instrumental Studies
James Short, Director of Music Admissions and Recruitment

Tara Webb-Duey, Assistant Director, Development & Alumni Relations

 

Choral

Professor

Jeffrey Cornelius, B.A., King College; B.M., Westminster Choir College; M.M., Ed.D., Temple University.
Alan Harler
, Chair, Department of Choral Activities and Laura H. Carnell Professor of Choral Music; Director, Temple University Concert Choir; Director, Graduate Choral Studies.  B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.M., University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music.
Janet Yamron
, B.S. in Education, M.Ed., Temple University; studies with Elaine Brown, Julius Herford, John Finley Williamson; Helmuth Rilling (Oregon Bach Festival).

Assistant Professor

Tram Sparks, B.M. (Piano Performance), M.M. (Choral Conducting), Temple University; M.M.A., D.M.A, Yale University; Interdisciplinary Studies, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Edward Stanley Seder scholar.

Instrumental Studies

Professor

Luis Biava, Director of the Temple University Symphony Orchestra; Post Graduate Diploma in conducting, Manhattan School of Music; Diploma: Atlantico University (Colombia) and Academia Santa Cecilia (Rome); retired principal second violin and Conductor-in-Residence, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Arthur D. Chodoroff, (Clarinet), Conductor, Wind Symphony, Director of Bands; M.M., Temple University; private studies (clarinet) with Joseph Gigliotti, Donald Montanaro, and William Stubbins; (conducting) Elizabeth A.H. Green.
Helen Kwalwasser, (Violin), Artistic Advisor, String Instruction; Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award; 2006 ASTA Artist-Teacher Award.

Eduard Schmieder, (Violin), Laura H. Carnell Professor of Violin; graduate of the Mussorgsky Musical College in Leningrad and the Gnessin Music Academy in Moscow.

Glenn A. Steele, (Percussion), M.M., Temple University; private studies with Alan Abel, Charles Owen, and Fred Hinger.
Jeffrey Solow, (Cello), Chair, Department of Instrumental Studies; B.A. in Philosophy from UCLA; advanced studies with and assistant to Gregor Piatigorsky at USC; 2-time Grammy nominee; president of ASTA.

 

Assistant Professor

Matthew Brunner, D.M., Indiana University

 

 

Affiliate Faculty

Flute
David Cramer, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, William Hebert, and James Pappoutsakis; associate principal flute of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Loren Lind, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet.
Kazuo Tokito, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of Oberlin Conservatory and Indiana University School of Music.
Adeline Tomasone, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, Julius Baker, and Kenton F. Terry; principal flute with the Opera Company of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Opera Theater, and The Performance Organization; solo flute with the Davidsbund Chamber Players.

Oboe
Jonathan Blumenfeld, Lecturer; B.A., Haverford College; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Richard Woodhams; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Peter Smith, Lecturer; associate principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; member, Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music.
Richard Woodhams, Adjunct Professor; principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; private studies with John DeLancie at the Curtis Institute of Music.

Clarinet
Sam Caveizel, Lecturer, Associate Principal Clarinet, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, The Curtis Institute.
Arthur D. Chodoroff, Professor, Conductor, Wind Symphony, Director of Bands; M.M., Temple University; private studies (clarinet) with Joseph Gigliotti, Donald Montannaro, and William Stubbins; (conducting) Elizabeth A.H. Green.
Paul Demers, Lecturer; M.M., DePaul University, member The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Ricardo Morales, Lecturer; Artist Diploma, Cincinnati College Conservatory; principal clarinet of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Lawrence Wagner, Professor Emeritus; member, Conwell Woodwind Quintet; M.M., The Catholic University of America.

Bassoon
Angela Anderson, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of University of New Mexico and University of Southern California.
Daniel Matsukawa, Lecturer; Principal Bassoon, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, The Curtis Institute.

Jacob Smith, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University, member of the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia.

Saxophone
Marshall Taylor, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; attended Conservatoire Nationale Supérieur de Musique and Université de Paris.

French Horn
Michael Johns, Lecturer; D.M.A., Temple University.
Jeffrey Kirschen, Lecturer; B.M., Temple University; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music, member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Jeffrey Lang, Lecturer;

Shelley Showers, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra and Conwell Woodwind Quintet; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music.
Daniel Williams, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra, Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music.

Trumpet
David Bilger, Lecturer; principal trumpet of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Jeffrey Curnow, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trumpet, The Philadelphia Orchestra; former member, Empire Brass Quintet.
Robert Earley, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Eric Schweingruber, Lecturer; Director of Instrumental Ensembles, M.M., Temple University.

Trombone
Blair Bollinger, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; bass trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Paul Bryan, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University; graduate of The Curtis Institute.
Nitzan Haroz, Lecturer; principal trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, The Juilliard School.
Philip McClelland, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Henry Smith and Dee Stewart.
Matthew Vaughan, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trombone, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, Indiana University School of Music.

Tuba
Jay Krush, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Abe Torchinski, Cherry Beauregard, and Arnold Jacobs; founding member of The Chestnut Brass Company.


Percussion
Alan Abel, Adjunct Professor; Graduate of The Eastman School of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
William Kerrigan, Lecturer.

Glenn A. Steele, Professor (Percussion); M.M., Temple University; private studies with Alan Abel, Charles Owen, and Fred Hinger.
Angela Zator-Nelson, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
 
Harp

Sophia Bruno, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Marilyn Costello and Alice Chalifeaux; principal harpist with The Opera Company of Philadelphia.

Elizabeth Hainen, Lecturer; Principal Harp, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Violin
Jonathan Beiler, Lecturer; B.A., Yale University; graduate study at Indiana University; private study with Broadus Erle, Syoko Aki, and Joseph Gingold; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Davyd Booth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, New School of Music.
William dePasquale, Lecturer; Co-Concertmaster of The Philadelphia Orchestra (retired).
Kimberly Fisher, Lecturer; Principal Second Violin, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Helen Kwalwasser, Professor (Violin), Artistic Advisor, String Instruction; Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award.

Dmitri Levin, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Diane Monroe, Lecturer; Member of Uptown String Quartet.

Hirono Oka, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, Curtis Institute.
Charles Parker, Lecturer; B.A., State University of New York at Stony Brook; Artistic Director of the Davidsbund Chamber Players.
Booker Rowe, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Eduard Schmieder, Laura H. Carnell Professor of Violin; graduate of the Mussorgsky Musical College in Leningrad and the Gnessin Music Academy in Moscow.
Yumi Ninomiya Scott, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Jascha Brodsky, Ivan Galamian, and Paul Makanawitsky; former member of the Curtis String Quartet; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Barbara Sonies, Lecturer; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music.

Viola
Choong-Jin Chang, Lecturer; Principal viola, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, Curtis Institute.
Che-Hung Chen, Lecturer; Acting Associate Principal Viola, The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, Curtis Institute.
Sidney Curtiss, Lecturer; Attended The Philadelphia Conservatory of Music; private studies with Leonard Mogill; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Brett Deubner, Lecturer; graduate, Eastman School of Music.
Evelyn Jacobs Luise, Lecturer; Graduate of Temple University and The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Max Aronoff; principal viola of The Opera Company of Philadelphia and the Bethlehem Bach Festival.
Xiao Fu Zhou, Lecturer.

Cello
John Koen, Lecturer.

Kathryn Picht-Read, Lecturer; M.M., Boston University; private studies with Lowell Creitz, Gabriel Magyar, and George Neikrug; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Jeffrey Solow, Professor; B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; advanced studies with Gregor Piatigorsky.

Double Bass
John Hood, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, University of Michigan.
Anne Peterson, Lecturer; Graduate of The New School of Music.
Robert Kesselman, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate, Curtis Institute.

Classical Guitar
Allen Krantz, Lecturer; M.A. in early music performance practice, Stanford University; private studies with Michael Lorimer, Robert Strizich, and Stanley Beautens.

 

Jazz Studies

Professor

Terell Stafford, Director of Jazz Studies and Ensembles. M.M., Rutgers University.

Dick Oatts, (Saxophone), Professor of Jazz Studies.

 

Associate Professor

Edward Flanagan, Associate Dean for Student Affairs, Associate Professor Jazz Studies.

Ph.D., Temple University.  

 

Instructor

Ben Schachter, Lecturer in Saxophone and Jazz Theory.  M.M., New England Conservatory.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Bruce Barth, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Composition. M.M., New England Conservatory.

Mike Boone, Lecturer in Jazz Bass. B.M., Eastman School of Music.

Luis Bonilla, Lecturer in Jazz Trombone. M.M., Manhattan School of Music.
Carla Cook, Lecturer in Jazz Voice. B.S., Northeastern University.

Norman David, Lecturer in Jazz Arranging. D.M.A., Temple University
Craig Ebner, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar. B.M., Harrt School of Music
Steve Fidyk, Lecturer in Jazz Drums. M.M., University of Maryland.
Michael Frank, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Theory. M.M., The University of the Arts.
Tom Giacabetti, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar and Ensemble.
Greg Kettinger, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble. B.M., Temple University.
Tom Lawton, Lecturer in Piano and Ensemble.
Dan Monaghan, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble. B.M., Temple University.
Michael Natale, Lecturer in Trumpet, Ensemble, and Improvisation.

Joanna Pascale, Lecturer in Jazz Voice. B.M., Temple University.

Madison Rast, Lecturer in Jazz Bass. M.M., Virginia Commonwealth.
Jaleel Shaw, Lecturer in Jazz Saxophone. M.M., Manhattan School of Music.

Julie Snyder, Lecturer in Jazz Voice. M.M., Temple University.

John Swana, Lecturer in Jazz Trumpet. B.M., Temple University.

Kim Tucker, Lecturer in Business of Music. B.S., Chestnut Hill College.

Keyboard

Professor

Alexander Fiorillo, (Piano), M.M., The Catholic University of America; private studies with Victor Babin and Vladimir Horowitz.
Lambert Orkis, (Piano), Coordinator of the Master of Music Piano Accompanying and Chamber Music Program; M.M., Temple University; private studies with Eleanor Sokoloff and Maryan Filar.
Maria del Pico Taylor, (Piano), Coordinator of Class Piano; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Pauline Lindsey, Paul Stassevich, Adele Marcus, and Dorothy Taubman.
Harvey Wedeen, (Piano), Chair; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Robert and Gaby Casadesus, Alexander Borovsky, Adele Marcus, and Isabella Vengerova.

 

Associate Professor

Charles Abramovic, (Piano), D.M.A., Temple University; private studies with Leon Fleisher and Harvey Wedeen.
Joyce Lindorff, (Harpsichord and Piano), D.M.A., The Juilliard School of Music .

 

Affiliate Faculty

Joann Marie Kirchner, Lecturer in Keyboard; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma; M.M., Temple University; Pedagogy studies with Reid Alexander and Jane Magrath; private studies with Harvey Wedeen.
Oleg Maslov
, Lecturer in Keyboard; D.M.A., Temple University; M.M., Kharkov State Conservatory; Postgraduate Studies, Kiev State Conservatory; studies with Regina Horowitz and Harvey Wedeen; winner, Ukranian National Piano Competition, 1979.

Irina Yurkovskaya

 

Music Education and Music Therapy

Professor

Kenneth E. Bruscia, Coordinator of Music Therapy Programs, Ph.D., New York University

Cheryl Dileo, Ph.D., Louisiana State University

Deborah A. Sheldon, Chair of Music Education and Music Therapy, Ph.D., Florida State University

Robert Stroker, Ph.D., Michigan State University

Darrel Walters, Ph.D., University of Michigan

Janet Yamron, M.Ed., Temple University

 

Associate Professor

Ken Aigen, D.A., New York University

Beth Bolton, Ph.D., Temple University

Darlene Brooks, Ph.D., Temple University

Alison Reynolds, Ph.D., Temple University

 

Affiliate Faculty - Lecturers

Brad Biederman M.M.T., Temple University - Guitar Methods

Joke Bradt, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Therapy

Dena Condron, M.M.T., Temple University - Music Therapy

Roger Harrington, M.M.Ed., College of New Jersey - String Methods

Michael Johns, D.M.A., Temple University - Brass Methods

Patricia McCarrick-Dix, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Education Methods

Kathleen Murphy, M.M.T., Temple University - Music Therapy

Phillip O’Banion, M.M., University of Colorado – Boulder - Percussion Methods

Lindsay Weightman, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music - Keyboard Harmony

Debra Wolfe, Ph.D., Temple University - Music Education Methods

 

Affiliate Faculty - Student Teacher Supervision

Michael Norris, B.S., West Chester University - Student Teaching Coordinator

Jeanneane Bozzelli, M.S., Philadelphia University

Michael Britcher, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Nathan Buonviri, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Roger Dean, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus, Temple University

Corin Overland, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Mary Kate Newell, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Jill Reese, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Heather Russell, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Hugh Williamson, Ph.D. Candidate, Temple University

Debra Wolfe, Ph.D., Temple University

 

Music Studies: Composition

Professor

Matthew Greenbaum, Ph.D., City University of New York.
Maurice Wright, Coordinator of Music Composition; Laura H. Carnell Professor of Music; D.M.A., Columbia University.

Associate Professor

Richard Brodhead, Associate Dean for Academic and Faculty Affairs; A.M., University of Pennsylvania.

 

Music Studies: Music History

Associate Professor

David Cannata, Ph.D., New York University.
Steven Kreinberg, Ed.D., Temple University.
Stephen Willier, Ph.D., University of Illinois.

Steven Zohn, Coordinator of Music History; Ph.D., Cornell University.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Edith Saltzberg, Lecturer in Music History; M.M., Temple University.
Martha Schleifer, Lecturer in Music History; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College.
Robert Wiemken, Lecturer in Early Music Ensembles; M.A., Washington University.

 

Music Studies: Theory

Professor

John Johnson, M.M., University of Texas.
Jan Krzywicki, M.M., Philadelphia Musical Academy.

 

Associate Professor

Alexander Brinkman, Ph.D., Eastman School of Music.
Cynthia Folio, Ph.D., Eastman School of Music.

Michael Klein, Chair; Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo.

 

Assistant Professor

Edward Latham, Ph.D., Yale University.

 

Affiliate Faculty

Jeremy Gill, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania.

 

Voice and Opera

Professor

Phillip Cho, M.M. and Opera Diploma, The Juilliard School of Music; Honorary Doctor of Music, Duquesne University; private studies with Jan Peerce, Mme. Freschl, and Jennie Tourel.

William Stone, D.M.A., University of Illinois; M.M., Duke University.

 

Associate Professor

Christine Anderson, Chair; D.M.A., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati; private studies with Andrew White, Lorenzo Malfatti, Helen Laird, and John Alexander.
John Douglas, M.M., Bowling Green University.

 

Assistant Professor

Lawrence Indik, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music.

 

Affiliate Faculty

David Arnold, Lecturer in Voice.
Elise Auerbach, Vocal Coach; M.M., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati.
Lorie Gratis, Lecturer in Voice; D.M.A., Temple University, M.M., Opera, The Curtis Institute of Music; M.M., Performance and Literature, The Eastman School of Music; M.M., West Chester University.
George Gray, Lecturer in Voice; B.M.E., Westminster Choir College, Mannes College of Music, Academy of Vocal Arts; M.M. (Opera), Temple University.

Leland Kimball, Lecturer in Voice.
Roberta Knie, Lecturer in Voice.

Inyoung Lee, Lecturer in Voice.

Randi Marrazzo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Catholic University.
William M. Mayo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Temple University.
Carlos Serrano, Lecturer in Voice; Artist's Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; Studies at the Academy of Vocal Arts.

Donald St. Pierre, Lecturer in Voice.

Benita Valente, Lecturer in Voice

Copeland Woodruff, Lecturer in Voice.

 

Emeritus Faculty

Professor

David L. Stone (1916 - 2001), Founding Dean
Helen Laird, Dean Emeritus
Florence Berggren
Matthew Colucci
Roger Dean
Marian Demand
Paul Epstein
Maryan Filar
Arthur Frank
Allen M. Garrett
Edwin E. Gordon
George McKinley
Eve R. Meyer
Klara B. Meyers
June Ottenberg
Mildred Parker
Gail Poch
George Sementovsky
Jonathan Sternberg
Lawrence Wagner

Associate Professor

Sophia Melvin

Assistant Professor

Greta M. Csonka

, Temple University. All rights reserved. Site created by Computer Services