UGB 06 -07 Logo

Music & Dance
Introduction

General Information
Academic Advising
Academic Policies & Regulations
College Graduation Requirements
Student Contact Information
Faculty

ProgramS Of Study

Music Technology Component
PERFORMANCE
Vocal Instruction
Keyboard/Piano
Keyboard/Harpsichord
Piano Pedagogy
INSTRUMENTAL STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Classical Guitar Performance
JAZZ STUDIES
Instrumental Performance
Music Technology
Jazz Arranging/Composing
Music Technology
Jazz Voice Performance
Music Technology
Theory
Composition
Music History
Music Education
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Instrumental Concentration
Piano/Jazz Studies Component
Instrumental/Jazz Studies Component
Voice/Jazz Studies Component
Instrumental/Music Technology Component
Music Therapy
Voice Concentration
Piano Concentration
Guitar Concentration
Jazz Concentration, Voice Concentration
Jazz Concentration, Piano Concentration
Jazz Concentration, Guitar Concentration
B.S., Music
Bachelor of Science
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance
General Information
Dance Major

other useful links

Temple Policies
University Core
Course Descriptions
Class Schedule
OWLnet
Admissions Application
Student Life
TUportal
Archived Bulletins
PDF Version
  Academic Programs / Music & Dance

Faculty

Administration

Robert T. Stroker, Dean
Richard Brodhead, Associate Dean
Ed Flanagan, Associate Dean
Janet M. Yamron, Associate Dean
David Brown, Assistant Dean


Sue Alcedo, Director of Finance
Jason Bechtold, Manager of Choral Activities

Jen Bolcar, Administrative Assistant

Florence Brown-Palmore, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Anne Canan, Administrative Specialist

Barbara DiToro, Associate Director, Temple University Prep

Aaron Fisher, Administrative Assistant for Music Education and Therapy
Jason Horst, Coordinator, Events Operations

Mark Huxsoll, Director, Temple University Prep
James Johnson, Producer, Temple Opera Theater
Kristi Johnston, Associate Director of Recruitment

Girard Kratz, Registrar, Temple University Prep

Irene Petratos, Director of College Relations and External Affairs
Janine Scaff, Director of Development
Eric Schweingruber, Coordinator of Instrumental Ensembles
James Short, Director of Music Admissions and Recruitment

Tara Webb-Duey, Assistant Director, Development & Alumni Relations

 

Choral Instruction

Professor

Jeffrey Cornelius, B.A., King College; B.M., Westminster Choir College; M.M., Ed.D., Temple University.
Alan Harler
, Chair, Department of Choral Activities and Laura H. Carnell Professor of Choral Music; Director, Temple University Concert Choir. B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University; M.M., University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music.
Janet Yamron
, Associate Dean; B.S. in Education, M.Ed., Temple University; studies with Elaine Brown, Julius Herford, John Finley Williamson; Helmuth Rilling (Oregon Bach Festival).

Assistant Professor

Tram Sparks, B.M. (Piano Performance), M.M. (Choral Conducting), Temple University; M.M.A., D.M.A, Yale University; interdisciplinary studies, Yale Institute of Sacred Music, Edward Stanley Seder scholar.

Instrumental Studies

Professor

Luis Biava, Director of the Temple University Symphony Orchestra; Post Graduate Diploma in conducting, Manhattan School of Music; Diploma: Atlantico University (Colombia) and Academia Santa Cecilia (Rome); retired principal second violin and Conductor-in-Residence, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Arthur D. Chodoroff, (Clarinet), Conductor, Wind Symphony, Director of Bands; M.M., Temple University; private studies (clarinet) with Joseph Gigliotti, Donald Montanaro, and William Stubbins; (conducting) Elizabeth A.H. Green.
Helen Kwalwasser, (Violin), Artistic Advisor, String Instruction; Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award; 2006 ASTA Artist-Teacher Award.
Glenn A. Steele, (Percussion), M.M., Temple University; private studies with Alan Abel, Charles Owen, and Fred Hinger.
Jeffrey Solow, (Cello), Chair, Department of Instrumental Studies; B.A. in Philosophy from UCLA; advanced studies with and assistant to Gregor Piatigorsky at USC; 2-time Grammy nominee; president-elect of ASTA.

Assistant Professor

Timothy W. Oliver, Director of Athletic Bands, Associate Director of Bands; Ph.D. (Music Education), Florida State University.

Affiliate Faculty

Flute
David Cramer, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, William Hebert, and James Pappoutsakis; associate principal flute of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Loren Lind, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Kazuo Tokito, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Adeline Tomasone, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, Julius Baker, and Kenton F. Terry; principal flute with the Opera Company of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Opera Theater, and The Performance Organization; solo flute with the Davidsbund Chamber Players.

Oboe
Jonathan Blumenfeld, Lecturer; B.A., Haverford College; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Richard Woodhams; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Louis Rosenblatt, Adjunct Professor (Oboe and English Horn), Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Peter Smith, Lecturer; associate principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music.
Richard Woodhams, Adjunct Professor; principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; private studies with John DeLancie at the Curtis Institute of Music.

Clarinet
Arthur D. Chodoroff, Professor, Conductor, Wind Symphony, Director of Bands; M.M., Temple University; private studies (clarinet) with Joseph Gigliotti, Donald Montannaro, and William Stubbins; (conducting) Elizabeth A.H. Green.
Ricardo Morales, Lecturer; Artist Diploma, Cincinnati College Conservatory; principal clarinet of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Ronald Reuben, Lecturer; Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; former member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Lawrence Wagner, Professor Emeritus; M.M., The Catholic University of America.

Bassoon
Angela Anderson, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Daniel Matsukawa, Lecturer; Principal Bassoon, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Saxophone
Marshall Taylor, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; attended Conservatoire Nationale Superior de Musique and Université de Paris.

French Horn
Michael Johns, Lecturer; D.M.A., Temple University.
Jeffrey Kirschen, Lecturer; B.M., Temple University; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music, member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Shelley Showers, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music.
Adam Unsworth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Daniel Williams, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra, Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music.

Trumpet
David Bilger, Lecturer; principal trumpet of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Jeffrey Curnow, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trumpet, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Robert Earley, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Eric Schweingruber, Lecturer; Coordinator of Instrumental Ensembles, B.M., Temple University.

Trombone
Blair Bollinger, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; bass trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. (By special arrangement)
Paul Bryan, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University.
Nitzan Haroz, Lecturer; principal trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Philip McClelland, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Henry Smith and Dee Stewart.
Matthew Vaughan, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trombone, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Tuba
Jay Krush, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Abe Torchinski, Cherry Beauregard, and Arnold Jacobs; founding member of The Chestnut Brass Company.

Percussion
Alan Abel, Adjunct Professor; Graduate of The Eastman School of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
William Kerrigan, Lecturer.

Glenn A. Steele, Professor (Percussion); M.M., Temple University; private studies with Alan Abel, Charles Owen, and Fred Hinger.
Angela Zator-Nelson, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
 
Harp

Sophia Bruno, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Marilyn Costello and Alice Chalifeaux; principal harpist with The Opera Company of Philadelphia.

Elizabeth Hainen, Lecturer, Principal Harp, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Violin
Jonathan Beiler, Lecturer; B.A., Yale University; graduate study at Indiana University; private study with Broadus Erle, Syoko Aki, and Joseph Gingold; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Davyd Booth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
William dePasquale, Lecturer; Co-Concertmaster of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Kimberly Fisher, Lecturer; Principal Second Violin, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Helen Kwalwasser, Professor (Violin), Artistic Advisor, String Instruction; Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award.

Dmitri Levin, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Diane Monroe, Lecturer.
Charles Parker, Lecturer; B.A., State University of New York at Stony Brook; Artistic Director of the Davidsbund Chamber Players.
Booker Rowe, Lecturer; Member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Yumi Ninomiya Scott, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Jascha Brodsky, Ivan Galamian, and Paul Makanawitsky; former member of the Curtis String Quartet; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Barbara Sonies, Lecturer; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music.

Viola
Choong-Jin Chang, Lecturer; associate principal viola, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Sidney Curtiss, Lecturer; Attended The Philadelphia Conservatory of Music; private studies with Leonard Mogill; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Evelyn Jacobs Luise, Lecturer; Graduate of Temple University and The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Max Aronoff; principal viola of The Opera Company of Philadelphia and the Bethlehem Bach Festival.
Xiao Fu Zhou, Lecturer.

Cello
Kathryn Picht-Read, Lecturer; M.M., Boston University; private studies with Lowell Creitz, Gabriel Magyar, and George Neikrug; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Jeffrey Solow, Professor (Cello); B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; advanced studies with Gregor Piatigorsky.

Double Bass
John Hood, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Anne Peterson, Lecturer; Graduate of The New School of Music.
Robert Kesselman, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Classical Guitar
Allen Krantz, Lecturer; M.A. in early music performance practice, Stanford University; private studies with Michael Lorimer, Robert Strizich, and Stanley Beautens.

 

Jazz Studies Program

Professor

Terell Stafford, Director of Jazz Studies and Ensembles, M.M., Rutgers University.

 

Assistant Professor

Bill Cunliffe, Assistant Professor of Jazz Studies.

Ed Flanagan, Associate Dean for Graduate Affairs. Associate Professor Jazz Studies. Ph.D., Temple University; performances with Billy Eckstine, Michel Legrand, Michel Urbaniak, Nancy Wilson, Philly Pops, Mellon Jazz Festival; clinician.

Instructor

Ben Schachter, Lecturer in Saxophone and Jazz Theory; M.M., New England Conservatory.

Affiliate Faculty

Bruce Barth, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Composition; M.M., New England Conservatory.

Mike Boone, Lecturer in Jazz Bass.

Luis Bonilla, Lecturer in Jazz Trumpet.
Don Collins, Lecturer in Jazz Trombone and Ensemble; B.A., University of Virginia; M.D., Medical College of Virginia.

Alison Crockett, Lecturer in Jazz Voice.
Lou DeLise, Lecturer in Jazz Arranging and Pop Composition; B.M., Temple University.
Anton Dener, Lecturer in Jazz Saxophone.

Craig Ebner, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar.

Vince Fay, Lecturer in Jazz Bass.
Michael Frank, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Theory; M.M., Temple University.
Tom Giacabetti, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar and Ensemble.
Erik Johnson, Lecturer in Jazz Drums and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
William Jones, Lecturer in Business of Music; B.M., University of the Arts.
Greg Kettinger, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
Byron Landham, Lecturer in Jazz Drums.

Tom Lawton, Lecturer in Piano and Ensemble.
Dan Monaghan, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
Carl Mottola, Lecturer in Jazz Percussion; B.M., Beaver College.
Michael Natale, Lecturer in Trumpet, Ensemble, and Improvisation.

Joanna Pascale, Lecturer in Jazz Voice.

Madison Rast, Lecturer in Jazz Bass.
Arcenia Rosal, Lecturer in Voice; B.S. in Music Education, Temple University.

Jaleel Shaw, Lecturer in Jazz Saxophone.

Julie Snyder, Lecturer in Jazz Voice.

John Swana, Lecturer in Jazz Trumpet.

Kim Tucker, Lecturer in Business of Music.

Keyboard Instruction

Professor

Alexander Fiorillo, (Piano), M.M., The Catholic University of America; private studies with Victor Babin and Vladimir Horowitz.
Lambert Orkis, (Piano), Coordinator of the Master of Music Piano Accompanying and Chamber Music Program; M.M., Temple University; private studies with Eleanor Sokoloff and Maryan Filar.
Maria del Pico Taylor, (Piano), Coordinator of Class Piano; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Pauline Lindsey, Paul Stassevich, Adele Marcus, and Dorothy Taubman.
Harvey Wedeen, (Piano), Chair; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Robert and Gaby Casadesus, Alexander Borovsky, Adele Marcus, and Isabella Vengerova.

Associate Professor

Charles Abramovic, (Piano), D.M.A., Temple University; private studies with Leon Fleisher and Harvey Wedeen.
Joyce Lindorff, (Harpsichord and Piano), D.M.A., The Juilliard School of Music .

Affiliate Faculty

Joann Marie Kirchner, Lecturer in Keyboard; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma; M.M., Temple University; Pedagogy studies with Reid Alexander and Jane Magrath; private studies with Harvey Wedeen.
Oleg Maslov
, Lecturer in Keyboard; D.M.A., Temple University; M.M., Kharkov State Conservatory; Postgraduate Studies, Kiev State Conservatory; studies with Regina Horowitz and Harvey Wedeen; winner, Ukranian National Piano Competition, 1979.

Irina Yurkovskaya

Music Composition

Professor

Matthew Greenbaum, Ph.D., City University of New York.
Maurice Wright, Coordinator of Music Composition; Laura H. Carnell Professor of Music; D.M.A., Columbia University.

Associate Professor

Richard Brodhead, Associate Dean for Academic and Faculty Affairs; A.M., University of Pennsylvania.

 

Music Education and Music Therapy

Professor

Kenneth E. Bruscia, Coordinator of Music Therapy Programs, MT-BC, Ph.D., New York University.
Cheryl Dileo, MT-BC, Ph.D., Louisiana State University.
Robert Stroker, Ph.D., Michigan State University.
Darrel Walters, Ph.D., University of Michigan.

Associate Professor

Beth Bolton, Chair, Ph.D., Temple University.

Darlene Brooks, Ph.D., Temple University.
Alison Reynolds, Ph.D., Temple University
Deborah Sheldon, Ph.D., Florida State University.

Affiliate Faculty

Brad Biederman, Lecturer in Guitar; M.M.T., Temple University.
Dena Condron

Roger Harrington, Lecturer in String Education.

Michael Johns, Lecturer in Brass I
Patricia McCarrick, Lecturer in Teaching Music to Exceptional Children; Ph.D., Temple University.

Kathy Murphy

Debra Wolfe, Ph.D., Lecturer in Music Theories of Music Learning

 

Music History

Associate Professor

David Cannata, Ph.D., New York University.
Steven Kreinberg, Ed.D., Temple University.
Stephen Willier, Ph.D., University of Illinois.

Steven Zohn, Coordinator of Music History; Ph.D., Cornell University.

Affiliate Faculty

Edith Saltzberg, Lecturer in Music History; M.M., Temple University.
Martha Schleifer, Lecturer in Music History; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College.
Robert Wiemken, Lecturer in Early Music Ensembles; M.A., Washington University.

 

Theory

Professor

John Johnson, M.M., University of Texas.
Jan Krzywicki, M.M., Philadelphia Musical Academy.

Associate Professor

Alexander Brinkman, Ph.D., Eastman School of Music.
Cynthia Folio, Ph.D., Eastman School of Music.

Michael Klein, Chair; Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo.

Assistant Professor

Edward Latham, Ph.D., Yale University.

 

Vocal Instruction

Professor

Phillip Cho, M.M. and Opera Diploma, The Juilliard School of Music; Honorary Doctor of Music, Duquesne University; private studies with Jan Peerce, Mme. Freschl, and Jennie Tourel.

William Stone, D.M.A., University of Illinois; M.M., Duke University

Associate Professor

Christine Anderson, Chair; D.M.A., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati; private studies with Andrew White, Lorenzo Malfatti, Helen Laird, and John Alexander.
John Douglas, M.M., Bowling Green University.

Assistant Professor

Lawrence Indik, D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music.

Affiliate Faculty

Elise Auerbach, Vocal Coach; M.M., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati.
Laurence P. Devlin, Vocal Coach; Graduate Performance Diploma in Orchestral Conducting, Peabody Conservatory; M.M., Temple University.
Lorie Gratis, Lecturer in Voice; D.M.A., Temple University, M.M., Opera, The Curtis Institute of Music; M.M., Performance and Literature, The Eastman School of Music; M.M., West Chester University.
George Gray, Lecturer in Voice; B.M.E., Westminster Choir College, Mannes College of Music, Academy of Vocal Arts; M.M. (Opera), Temple University.

Leland Kimball, Lecturer in Voice.
Roberta Knie, Lecturer in Voice.

Inyoung Lee, Lecturer in Voice.

Randi Marrazzo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Catholic University.
William M. Mayo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Temple University.
Carlos Serrano, Lecturer in Voice; Artist's Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; Studies at the Academy of Vocal Arts.

Donald St. Pierre, Lecturer in Voice.
Laura Ward, Lecturer in Voice; D.M.A., University of Michigan.

Copeland Woodruff, Lecturer in Voice.

 

Emeritus Faculty

Professor

David L. Stone (1916 - 2001), Founding Dean
Helen Laird, Dean Emeritus
Florence Berggren
Matthew Colucci
Roger Dean
Marian Demand
Paul Epstein
Maryan Filar
Arthur Frank
Allen M. Garrett
Edwin E. Gordon
George McKinley
Eve R. Meyer
Klara B. Meyers
June Ottenberg
Mildred Parker
Gail Poch
George Sementovsky
Jonathan Sternberg
Lawrence Wagner

Associate Professor

Sophia Melvin

Assistant Professor

Greta M. Csonka

Copyright 2006, Temple University. All rights reserved.
Site developed by Temple University, Computer Services