Temple Logo MainCampus LifeAcademic ServicesAcademic PoliciesGeneral InfoUndergraduate Bulletin

Music
redline.gif(862 bytes)

Faculty 

Administration 

Jeffrey Cornelius, Dean 
Janet M. Yamron, Associate Dean 
Steven Kreinberg, Associate Dean
David Brown, Assistant Dean
Karen Bieber, Administrative Assistant for Music Education and Therapy
Richard Brodhead, Executive Director of The New School Institute 
Florence Brown-Palmore, Administrative Assistant to the Dean 
Barbara DiToro, Assistant Director, Temple University Prep
Steven Estrella, Director of Computer/Media Services
Catherine Grudzinski, Coordinator of Recruitment 
Nancy Hess, Director, Temple University Prep
James Johnson, Producer, Temple Opera Theater
Irene Petratos, Director of College Relations and External Affairs
Susan Rock, Director of Development
Louis Scaglione, Registrar, Temple University Prep
Eric Schweingruber, Coordinator of Instrumental Ensembles 
Esther Schultz, Assistant to the Dean
Walter Weidenbacher, Director of Budget and College Scheduling 
Linda White, Director of Music Admissions 

Faculty 

Vocal Instruction 

PROFESSOR
Phillip Cho
, M.M. and Opera Diploma, The Juilliard School of Music; Honorary Doctor of Music, Duquesne University; private studies with Jan Peerce, Mme. Freschl, and Jennie Tourel. 
Klara B. Meyers, Attended Academy of Music, Debrecen, Hungary and National Academy, Budapest; private studies with Mme. Freschl and Martin Rich. 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Christine Anderson, Chair; D.M.A., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati; private studies with Andrew White, Lorenzo 
Malfatti, Helen Laird, and John Alexander. 
John Douglas, M.M., Bowling Green University. 
Dugg McDonough, Director of Temple University Opera Theater; M.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. 

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 
Lawrence Indik, D.M.A., Temple University. 

AFFILIATE FACULTY 
Elise Auerbach, Vocal Coach; M.M., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cinicnnati.
Lorie Gratis, Lecturer in Voice; D.M.A., Temple University, M.M., Opera, The Curtis Institute of Music; M.M., Performance and Literature, The Eastman School of Music; M.M., West Chester University. 
Phyllis Lewis, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., College Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati. 
Randi Marrazzo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Catholic University.
William M. Mayo, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Temple University. 
Robert McFarland, Artist-in-Residence; Graduate Studies, Indiana University, Professional Opera Singer with the New York City Opera, Covent Garden, Glyndebourne Opera Festival, San Francisco Opera, Sachsisch Staatsoper Dresden and the Salzburg Festival. 
Laurent Phillippe, Vocal Coach; D.M.A., University of Washington. 
Debra Scurto-Davis, Lecturer in Voice; M.M., Baylor University. 
Carlos Serrano, Lecturer in Voice; Artist's Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; Studies at the Academy of Vocal Arts. 

Choral Activities 

PROFESSOR 
Jeffrey Cornelius, Dean; Ed.D., Temple University. 
Alan Harler, Chair and Director of Choral Activities; M.M., University of Cincinnati-College Conservatory of Music; private studies with Walter 
Susskind and Julius Herford. 
Gail B. Poch, Ed.M., Temple University. 
Janet Yamron, Associate Dean; Ed.M., Temple University. 

Keyboard Instruction 

PROFESSOR 
Alexander Fiorillo (Piano), M.M., The Catholic University of America; private studies with Victor Babin and Vladimir Horowitz. 
Lambert Orkis (Piano), Coordinator of the Master of Music Piano Accompanying and Chamber Music Program; M.M., Temple University; 
private studies with Eleanor Sokoloff and Maryan Filar. 
Maria del Pico Taylor (Piano), Coordinator of Class Piano; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Pauline Lindsey, Paul 
Stassevich, Adele Marcus, and Dorothy Taubman. 
Harvey Wedeen (Piano), Chair; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Robert and Gaby Casadesus, Alexander Borovsky, Adele Marcus, and Isabella Vengerova. 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Charles Abramovic (Piano), D.M.A., Temple University; private studies with Leon Fleisher and Harvey Wedeen. 
Joyce Lindorff (Harpsichord and Piano), D.M.A., The Juilliard School of Music 

AFFILIATE FACULTY 
Oleg Maslov, Lecturer in Piano; M.M., Kharkov State Conservatory.
James Smith (Secondary Organ) M.m., Indiana University 
Michael Sheadel, Lecturer in Piano; D.M.A., Temple University. 
May Phang, Lecturer in Piano; M.M. McGill University. 

Instrumental Studies 

PROFESSOR 
Luis Biava, Director of the Temple University Symphony Orchestra; Post Graduate Diploma in conducting, Manhattan School of Music; Diploma:  Atlantico University (Colombia) and Academia Santa Cecilia (Rome); retired principal second violin and Conductor-in-Residence, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Arthur D. Chodoroff (Clarinet), Chair, Conductor, Wind Symphony; M.M., Temple University. 
Orlando Cole (Cello), B.Mus., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Felix Salmond; founding member of the Curtis String Quartet. 
Helen Kwalwasser (Violin), Artistic Adviser, String Instruction; Private studies with Efrem Zimbalist at The Curtis Institute of Music and with Ivan Galamian at The Juilliard School; member of the New York Chamber Soloists; winner, Juilliard Award. 
Glenn A. Steele (Percussion), M.M., Temple University; private studies with Alan Abel, Charles Owen, and Fred Hinger. 
Jeffrey Solow (Cello), B.A., University of California at Los Angeles; advanced studies with Gregor Piatigorsky. 
 

Bands 

Arthur Chodoroff, Director of Bands; M.M., Temple University. 
Bradley Townsend, Director of Athletic Bands; D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University. 

AFFILIATE FACULTY 

Flute 

David Cramer, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, William Hebert, and James Pappoutsakis; associate principal flute of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Loren Lind, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Kazuo Tokito, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Adeline Tomasone, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Murray Panitz, Julius Baker, and Kenton F. Terry; principal flute with the Opera Company of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Opera Theater, and The Performance Organization; solo flute with the Davidsbund Chamber Players. 

Oboe

Jonathan Blumenfeld, Lecturer; B.A., Haverford College; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Richard Woodhams; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Stevens Hewitt, Lecturer; Graduate of The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Clemont Lenom and Harold Gomberg; former member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Louis Rosenblatt, Adjunct Professor (Oboe and English Horn), Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Peter Smith, Lecturer; associate principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music. 
Richard Woodhams, Adjunct Professor; principal oboe of The Philadelphia Orchestra; private studies with John DeLancie at the Curtis Institute of Music. 

Clarinet 

Anthony Gigliotti, Adjunct Professor; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; retired principal clarinet of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Ronald Reuben, Lecturer (Clarinet and Saxophone); Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Lawrence Wagner, Professor Emeritus; M.M., The Catholic University of America.

Bassoon

Angela Anderson, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Bernard Garfield, Adjunct Professor; M.M., Columbia University; principal bassoon of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Saxophone

Ronald Reuben, Lecturer; (Saxophone and Clarinet); Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Marshall Taylor, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; attended Conservatoire Nationale Superior de Musique and Universite de Paris. 

French Horn

Michael Johns, Director of Brass Ensembles; D.M.A., Temple University. 
Jeffrey Kirschen, Lecturer; B.M., Temple University; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music, member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Shelley Showers, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Adam Unsworth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Daniel Williams, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra, Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music. 

Trumpet

David Bilger, Lecturer; principal trumpet of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Roger Blackburn, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra, B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music. 
Robert Earley, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Chris Martin, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trumpet, The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Eric Schweingruber, Lecturer; Coordinator of Instrumental Ensembles, B.M., Temple University. 

Trombone

Blair Bollinger, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; bass trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Tyrone Breuninger, Lecturer; Graduate of West Chester University and Temple University; private studies with Henry C. Smith and Robert 
Harper; associate principal trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Paul Bryan, Lecturer; M.M., Temple University. 
Nitzan Haroz, Lecturer; principal trombone of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Philip McClelland, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Henry Smith and Dee Stewart. 
Matthew Vaughn, Lecturer; Associate Principal Trombone, The Philadelphia Orchestra.

Tuba

Jay Krush, Lecturer; M.M., Northwestern University; private studies with Abe Torchinski, Cherry Beauregard, and Arnold Jacobs; founding member of The Chestnut Brass Company. 
Paul Krzywicki, Lecturer; M.M. and Performer's Certificate, Indiana University; principal tuba of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Percussion

Alan Abel, Adjunct Professor; Graduate of The Eastman School of Music; retired member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Harp

Sophia Bruno, Lecturer; B.M., The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Marilyn Costello and Alice Chalifeux; principal harpist with The Opera Company of Philadelphia. 
Margarita Montanaro, Lecturer; Diploma, The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Carlos Salzedo and Marilyn Costello; associate principal harpist of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Violin 

Silvia Ahramjian, Lecturer; M.M., Indiana University, studies with Josef Gingold; studies with Ivan Galimian at The Juilliard School of Music. 
David Arben, Lecturer; retired associate concert-master of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Jonathan Beiler, Lecturer; B.A., Yale University; graduate study at Indiana University; private study with Broadus Erle, Syoko Aki, and Joseph Gingold; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Davyd Booth, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Min-Soo Chang, Adjunct Assistant Professor; D.M.A., Temple University. 
William dePasquale, Lecturer; 2nd Concertmaster of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Kimberly Fisher, Lecturer; Associate Principal 2nd Violin, The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Larry Grika, Lecturer; M.M., Chicago Musical College/Roosevelt University; private studies with Paul Stassevitch and S. Arron; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Arnold Grossi, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Diane Monroe, Lecturer
Charles Parker, Lecturer; B.A., State University of New York at Stony Brook; Artistic Director of the Davidsbund Chamber Players. 
Yumi Ninomiya Scott, Lecturer; Graduate of The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Jascha Brodsky, Ivan Galamian, and Paul Makanawitsky; former member of the Curtis String Quartet; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Barbara Sonies, Lecturer; M.S., The Juilliard School of Music. 

Viola 

Choong-Jin Chang, Lecturer; associate principal viola, The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Sidney Curtiss, Lecturer; Attended The Philadelphia Conservatory of Music; private studies with Leonard Mogill; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Evelyn Jacobs Luise, Lecturer; Graduate of Temple University and The Curtis Institute of Music; private studies with Max Aronoff; principal 
viola of The Opera Company of Philadelphia and the Bethlehem Bach Festival. 
Anastasia Solberg, Lecturer; international solo and chamber music artist. 
Ira Weller, Lecturer; M.M., The Juilliard School of Music; private studies with Ivan Galamian, Walter Trampler, and Michael Tree; founding member of the Mendelssohn String Quartet. 

Cello 

Kathryn Picht-Read, Lecturer; M.M., Boston University; private studies with Lowell Creitz, Gabriel Magyar, and George Neikrug; member of 
The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Deborah Reeder, Lecturer; M.M., Philadelphia Musical Academy; former member of The Philadelphia Orchestra; private studies with Lorne Munroe. 

Double Bass 

Neal Courtney, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra, B.M., Eastman School of Music. 
John Hood, Lecturer; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 
Anne Peterson, Lecturer; Graduate of The New School of Music. 
Henry Scott, Lecturer; B.M., Eastman School of Music; private studies with Ferdinand Maresh, Roger M. Scott, and Oscar Zimmerman; Ph.D., in psychoanalysis, Heed University; conductor of the Main Line Symphony and the Little Symphony of Philadelphia; member of The Philadelphia Orchestra. 

Classical Guitar

Allen Krantz, Lecturer; M.A. in early music performance practice, Stanford University; private studies with Michael Lorimer, Robert Strizich, and Stanley Beautens. 
Ricardo Cobo, Lecturer; D.M.A., Florida State University; international solo artist. 

Theory 

PROFESSOR 
Paul Epstein, M.A., University of California at Berkeley. 
John Johnson, M.M., University of Texas. 
Jan Krzywicki, M.M., Philadelphia Musical Academy.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Alexander Brinkman, Ph.D., Eastman School of Music.
Cynthia Folio, Chair; Ph.D., Eastman School of Music. 

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Michael Klein, Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo.

Composition 

PROFESSOR 
Maurice Wright, Chair, Laura H. Carnell Professor of Music; D.M.A., Columbia University. 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Richard Brodhead, A.M., University of Pennsylvania. 
Matthew Greenbaum, Ph.D., City University of New York. 

Music History 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Steven Kreinberg, Associate Dean; Ed.D., Temple University. 
Stephen Willier, Chair, Ph.D., University of Illinois. 

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 
David Cannata, Ph.D., New York University. 
Robin Moore, Ph.D., University of Texas. 
Steven Zohn, Ph.D., Cornell University. 

AFFILIATE FACULTY 
Edith Saltzberg, Lecturer in Music History; M.M., Temple University. 
Martha Schleifer, Lecturer in Music History; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College. 
David Tokar, Lecturer in Music History; M.M., Temple University. 
Nancy W. Hess, Lecturer in Music History; Director, Music Preparatory Division and Community Music Teaching Program; M.M., Temple University. 
Elizabeth Sayre, Lecturer in Music History.
Tara Webb Duey, Lecturer in Music History; M.M., Temple University. 
Robert Wiemken, Lecturer in Early Music Ensembles; M.A., Washington University. 

Music Education and Music Therapy

PROFESSOR 
Kenneth E. Bruscia, Coordinator of Music Therapy Programs, MT-BC, Ph.D., New York University. 
Cheryl Dileo, MT-BC, Ph.D., Louisiana State University. 
Darrel Walters, Chair, Ph.D., University of Michigan. 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
Darlene Brooks,
Ph.D., Temple University.  

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 
Beth Bolton, Ph.D., Temple University. 
Steven Estrella, Ph.D., Temple University. 
Davis Giersch, D.M.A., Temple University. 
Bradley Townsend, D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University. Director of Athletic Bands. 

AFFILIATE FACULTY 
Anthony Belfiglio, M.M., Temple University.
Brad Biederman, Lecturer in Guitar; M.M.T., Temple University.
Steven Estrella, Adjunct Assistant Professor; Ph.D., Temple University. 
Roger Harrington, Lecturer in String Education
Patricia McCarrick, Lecturer in Teaching Music to Exceptional Children; Ph.D., Temple University

TEACHING ASSOCIATE
Herbert Marshall,
M.M.E., Syracuse University.

Jazz Studies Program

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 
Ed Flanagan, Director of Jazz Studies; Ph.D., Temple University. 
Terell Stafford, Lecturer in Trumpet and Ensemble, M.M., Rutgers University. 

INSTRUCTOR
Ben Schachter, Lecturer in Saxophone and Jazz Theory; M.M., New England Conservatory.

AFFILIATE FACULTY 
Bruce Barth, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Composition; M.M., New England Conservatory. 
Anthony Belfiglio, Lecturere in Piano and Jazz Theory; M.M., Temple University. 
DonnaJean Cocchia, Lecturer in Jazz Voice; B.A., Cabrini College. 
Lou DeLise, Lecturer in Jazz Arranging and Pop Composition; B.M., Temple University.
Gerry DeLoach, Lecturer in Jazz Saxophone and Ensemble; B.S. In Music Education, Temple University. 
Vince Fay, Lecturer in Jazz Bass
Michael Frank, Lecturer in Jazz Piano and Jazz Theory; B.M., Temple Univeristy. 
Tom Giacabetti, Lecturer in Jazz Guitar and Ensemble
Erik Johnson, Lecturer in Jazz Drums and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University.
William Jones, Lecturer in Business of Music; B.M., University of the Arts. 
Greg Kettinger, Lecturer in Jazz Theory and Ensemble; B.M., Temple University. 
Tom Lawton, Lecturer in Piano and Ensemble
Carl Mottola, Lecturer in Jazz Percussion; B.M., Beaver College. 
Michael Natale, Lecturer in Trumpet, Ensemble, and Improvisation
Arcenia Rosal, Lecturer in Voice; B.S. in Music Education, Temple University. 
Maurice Wright, Chair; Professor of Composition; D.M.A., Columbia University. 

Emeritus Faculty

PROFESSOR 
David L. Stone, Founding Dean Emeritus 
Helen Laird, Dean Emeritus 
Florence Berggren 
Matthew Colucci
Elva S. Daniels 
Roger Dean 
Marian Demand 
Maryan Filar 
Arthur Frank 
Allen M. Garrett 
Edwin E. Gordon 
George McKinley 
Eve R. Meyer 
June Ottenberg 
Mildred Parker 
George Sementovsky 
Jonathan Sternberg 
Lawrence Wagner

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 
Sophia Melvin 

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 
Greta M. Csonka 

Return to menu.