Skip to main content

Keyboard Festival to Highlight Boyer's faculty

Feb. 2 - 18, 2019

A series of special programs highlighting the diverse and exceptional talents of Boyer’s keyboard faculty. All events are free and open to the public.

Saturday, February 2 Lecture-recital

Mikhail Yanovitsky, piano
“The Piano Music of Alexander Scriabin”
7:30 PM - Rock Hall Auditorium

Friday, February 8
Noche Tropical!
Maria del Pico Taylor, piano
In collaboration with Christina Tauser-Castro, dancer and choreographer from the Boyer Dance Department Also featuring Rolando Morales Campos percussion, Cynthia Folio, flute,Jeffrey Solow, cello, and Temple alumnae Vania Taylor and Suzette Ortiz on vocals.
7:30 PM - Conwell Dance Theater

Saturday, February 9
Lecture presentation
“Evolution or Revolution: Piano Technique as seen through the Eyes of Dorothy Taubman”
Maria del Pico Taylor, with Silvanio Reis and Maria Botelho Hubler
3:00-4:30 PM - Room 125, Rock Hall

Saturday, February 9
Music for Twenty Fingers by Three Bach Sons
Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord and Charles Abramovic, fortepiano
Featuring Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach’s Concerto for Harpsichord, Fortepiano and Orchestra and works by Johann Christian and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.
Guests include alumnae Anna Kislitsyna and Irene Moretto, and current DMA students Silvanio Reis and Nam Nguyen
7:30 PM - Rock Hall Auditorium

Sunday, February 10
Recital
Clipper Erickson, piano
"
Enchantment, Rhapsody and Fantasy”
Works by Robert Schumann, George Gershwin, Nathaniel Dett, and David Finko
3:00 PM - Rock Hall Auditorium

Sunday, February 10
Recital
Contemporary Music for Harpsichord
Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord, with guests|
Premieres by Matthew Greenbaum and Heidi Jacob, and works by Sabrina Clarke, Manuel de Falla, György Ligeti, and André Singer
7:30 PM - Rock Hall Auditorium

Saturday, February 16
“Calm, cool, collected...and classical!” - a workshop on performance anxiety
Joann Kirchner, Sara Davis Buechner
11:00AM - 12:00 noon - Room 125, Rock Hall

Saturday, February 16
Discussion/workshop
Performing keyboard works of J.S. Bach
Joyce Lindorff, Sara Davis Buechner, Charles Abramovic
3:00-4:30 PM - Room 125 Rock Hall

Saturday, February 16
Piano Plus!
Lambert Orkis, piano
Music of George Crumb, Ludwig van Beethoven and Ottorino Resphigi
With current Boyer students Chen Chen, cello and Samuel Nebyu, violin
7 :30 PM - Rock Hall Auditorium

Sunday, February 17
Recital
Ching-Yun Hu, piano
French and Russian Masterworks
Works by Maurice Ravel, Charles Valentin Alkan, Frederic Chopin, Nikolai Kapustin and Sergei Rachmaninoff
3:00PM
Lew Klein Hall – Temple Performing Arts Center

Sunday, February 17
American Music for Two Pianos
Charles Abramovic and Sara Davis Buechner, pianos
Works by Leonard Bernstein, Ray Green, George Gershwin, John Alden Carpenter, and Dana Suesse.
7 :30 PM - Lew Klein Hall – Temple Performing Arts Center

Monday, February 18
Master Class - Piano Plus!
Lambert Orkis
10:00-12:00 - Rock Hall Auditorium